Clark Fork Commons Inc

Clark Fork Commons Inc maintains substantial assets with minimal expenses and no executive compensation.

EIN: 202954859 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: L80 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$10KRevenue
$471KAssets
95/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L80
Clark Fork Commons Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10K
Total Expenses$4K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$471K
Transparency Score95/100

Is Clark Fork Commons Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Clark Fork Commons Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Clark Fork Commons Inc

Clark Fork Commons Inc (EIN: 202954859) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code L80. The organization reported total revenue of $10K and total assets of $471K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clark Fork Commons Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Clark Fork Commons Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$19K
Total Expenses$4K
Surplus / Deficit+$15K
Total Assets$471K
Total Liabilities$537
Net Assets$471K
Operating Margin78.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves1374.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Clark Fork Commons Inc reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1374.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Clark Fork Commons Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.9%+40.0%+2.3%
2022+69.0%+39.7%+-0.0%
2021+26.1%-22.3%-0.2%
2020-10.9%+10.9%-0.5%
2019+21.6%+11.7%+0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Clark Fork Commons Inc demonstrates consistent financial stability with a strong asset base relative to its modest annual revenue. Over the past decade, the organization has maintained assets well over $450,000, reaching $471,324 in the latest period, while annual revenues typically range from $7,000 to $20,000. This indicates a conservative financial approach or significant prior endowments/contributions. The organization consistently reports very low expenses, for example, only $4,112 in 2023, which suggests highly efficient operations or a very focused, low-overhead program model. The absence of officer compensation across all reported periods significantly contributes to its low expense ratio and indicates a volunteer-driven leadership structure. The spending efficiency appears exceptionally high, with expenses consistently being a small fraction of revenue, often less than 25%. For instance, in 2023, expenses were only $4,112 against revenues of $19,290. This suggests that the vast majority of funds either accumulate as assets or are directly applied to program services with minimal overhead. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all 13 filings is a strong indicator of transparency and a commitment to minimizing administrative costs. The organization's financial health appears robust, characterized by substantial assets and very lean operational spending.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clark Fork Commons Inc with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Clark Fork Commons Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$19KTotal Revenue
$4KTotal Expenses
$471KTotal Assets
$537Total Liabilities
$471KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all 13 filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization. This significantly contributes to the organization's low expense ratio and efficient use of funds.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Clark Fork Commons Inc:

  • Exceptional financial stability with substantial assets ($471,324) relative to revenue.
  • Extremely low operating expenses (e.g., $4,112 in 2023) indicating high efficiency.
  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating volunteer leadership and minimal administrative burden.
  • Positive net income in most years, contributing to asset growth and long-term sustainability.
  • High program spending efficiency due to minimal overhead.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clark Fork Commons Inc

Is Clark Fork Commons Inc a legitimate charity?

Clark Fork Commons Inc (EIN: 202954859) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Clark Fork Commons Inc spend its money?

Clark Fork Commons Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Clark Fork Commons Inc tax-deductible?

Clark Fork Commons Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202954859). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Clark Fork Commons Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Clark Fork Commons Inc is above average for NTEE category L80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Clark Fork Commons Inc located?

Clark Fork Commons Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 202954859. It is classified under NTEE code L80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clark Fork Commons Inc have?

Clark Fork Commons Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10K in total revenue.

Is Clark Fork Commons Inc a good charity?

Based on its financial data, Clark Fork Commons Inc appears to be a very efficient and financially stable organization. It maintains substantial assets ($471,324) with extremely low operating expenses (e.g., $4,112 in 2023) and no executive compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.

How does Clark Fork Commons Inc manage to operate with such low expenses?

The organization's ability to operate with consistently low expenses (e.g., $4,112 in 2023 against $19,290 revenue) is likely due to a volunteer-driven model, as evidenced by zero officer compensation, and potentially a program structure that requires minimal overhead or relies heavily on in-kind support.

What is the primary use of Clark Fork Commons Inc's significant assets?

While the filings show substantial assets ($471,324), the specific use or nature of these assets (e.g., land, investments, program-related assets) is not detailed in the provided summary. Given the low expenses, it suggests these assets are either held for long-term stability, future projects, or are non-liquid program assets.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Clark Fork Commons Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Clark Fork Commons Inc's revenue has grown by 15.6%, moving from $17K to $19K. Total assets increased by 1% over the same period, from $466K to $471K. Total functional expenses rose by 378.1%, from $860 to $4K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Clark Fork Commons Inc reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $537 in liabilities against $471K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $471K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $19K $4K $471K $537
2022 $21K $3K $460K $920 View 990
2021 $12K $2K $460K $0
2020 $10K $3K $461K $0
2019 $11K $2K $464K $0 View 990
2018 $9K $2K $459K $25 View 990
2017 $9K $2K $459K $1K
2016 $10K $3K $460K $0 View 990
2015 $9K $1K $466K $0 View 990
2014 $7K $490 $466K $1K View 990
2013 $8K $1K $460K $0 View 990
2012 $10K $9K $467K $0 View 990
2011 $17K $860 $466K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $471K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $21K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $460K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $460K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $461K (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $11K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $464K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $459K (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $459K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $460K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $466K (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $490, and assets of $466K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $460K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $10K, expenses of $9K, and assets of $467K (revenue -42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $860, and assets of $466K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clark Fork Commons Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Clark Fork Commons Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L80.

View all L80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State