Clarksville Soccer Club
Clarksville Soccer Club shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208400906 · Clarksville, TN · NTEE: N64 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $491K |
| Total Expenses | $580K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $600,000. |
| Net Assets | $355K |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Clarksville Soccer Club Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Clarksville Soccer Club directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Clarksville Soccer Club
Clarksville Soccer Club (EIN: 208400906) is a nonprofit organization based in Clarksville, TN, classified under NTEE code N64. The organization reported total revenue of $491K and total assets of $267K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clarksville Soccer Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Clarksville Soccer Club is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $591K |
| Total Expenses | $580K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $355K |
| Net Assets | $355K |
| Operating Margin | 1.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Clarksville Soccer Club reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Clarksville Soccer Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -3.0% | +-0.0% | +3.3% |
| 2023 | +10.1% | +18.0% | +9.5% |
| 2022 | -1.7% | +20.6% | +24.4% |
| 2021 | +49.0% | -7.8% | +143.6% |
| 2020 | -19.7% | +10.2% | -40.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clarksville Soccer Club with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Clarksville Soccer Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Clarksville Soccer Club has consistently reported 0% officer compensation across all 14 filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with revenues approaching $600,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Clarksville Soccer Club:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $274,937 in 2015 to $590,958 in 2024.
- Strong asset accumulation, increasing from $23,347 in 2015 to $354,944 in 2024.
- Zero reported liabilities in recent years (e.g., 2022-2024), indicating excellent financial solvency.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all 14 filings, demonstrating high efficiency and transparency.
- Consistent operating surpluses in most years, indicating sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Clarksville Soccer Club
Is Clarksville Soccer Club a legitimate charity?
Clarksville Soccer Club (EIN: 208400906) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $491K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Clarksville Soccer Club spend its money?
Clarksville Soccer Club directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Clarksville Soccer Club tax-deductible?
Clarksville Soccer Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208400906). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Clarksville Soccer Club CEO make?
Clarksville Soccer Club's highest-compensated officer earns $600,000. annually. The organization reported $491K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Clarksville Soccer Club's spending goes to programs?
Clarksville Soccer Club directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Clarksville Soccer Club compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Clarksville Soccer Club is above average for NTEE category N64 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Clarksville Soccer Club located?
Clarksville Soccer Club is headquartered in Clarksville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 208400906. It is classified under NTEE code N64.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clarksville Soccer Club have?
Clarksville Soccer Club has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $491K in total revenue.
Is Clarksville Soccer Club a good charity?
Based on its financial data, Clarksville Soccer Club appears to be a very good charity. It demonstrates strong financial health, consistent revenue growth, significant asset accumulation, and a remarkable commitment to directing funds towards its mission by reporting 0% officer compensation.
How has Clarksville Soccer Club's financial health changed over time?
The club's financial health has significantly improved over time. Revenues have grown from $274,937 in 2015 to $590,958 in 2024, and assets have increased from $23,347 to $354,944 in the same period, while liabilities have been reduced to zero in recent years.
Does Clarksville Soccer Club spend efficiently?
Yes, the club appears to spend very efficiently. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that a very high proportion of expenses are directed towards program services and operational costs, rather than executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Clarksville Soccer Club showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Clarksville Soccer Club's revenue has grown by 203.7%, moving from $195K to $591K. Total assets increased by 1027.6% over the same period, from $31K to $355K. Total functional expenses rose by 171.9%, from $213K to $580K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Clarksville Soccer Club reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $591K | $580K | $355K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $610K | $580K | $344K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $553K | $491K | $314K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $563K | $407K | $252K | $573 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $378K | $442K | $104K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $471K | $401K | $175K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $435K | $401K | $112K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $435K | $448K | $85K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $362K | $341K | $60K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $275K | $253K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $147K | $158K | $1K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $199K | $197K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $92K | $113K | $10K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $195K | $213K | $31K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $355K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $610K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $344K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $314K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $407K, and assets of $252K (revenue +49.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $378K, expenses of $442K, and assets of $104K (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $175K (revenue +8.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $112K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $85K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $60K (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $23K (revenue +86.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $1K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $197K, and assets of $13K (revenue +116.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $10K (revenue -52.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $195K, expenses of $213K, and assets of $31K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clarksville Soccer Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Clarksville Soccer Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.