Clay County Fair
EIN: 410729237 · Barnesville, MN · NTEE: N52
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $184K |
| Total Expenses | $63K |
| Net Assets | $114K |
Is Clay County Fair Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Clay County Fair
Clay County Fair (EIN: 410729237) is a nonprofit organization based in Barnesville, MN, classified under NTEE code N52. The organization reported total revenue of $184K and total assets of $259K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clay County Fair's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Clay County Fair is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $104K |
| Total Expenses | $63K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$41K |
| Total Assets | $115K |
| Total Liabilities | $1K |
| Net Assets | $114K |
| Operating Margin | 39.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Clay County Fair reported a surplus of $41K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.2% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Clay County Fair's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.8% | +14.4% | +34.1% |
| 2022 | +103.2% | +180.3% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | -40.4% | -64.8% | +28.7% |
| 2019 | +26.9% | +5.7% | +12.4% |
| 2018 | +10.5% | +16.9% | +11.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Clay County Fair has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clay County Fair with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Clay County Fair
Is Clay County Fair a legitimate charity?
Clay County Fair (EIN: 410729237) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Clay County Fair spend its money?
Clay County Fair reported $184K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Clay County Fair tax-deductible?
Clay County Fair is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 410729237). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Clay County Fair located?
Clay County Fair is headquartered in Barnesville, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 410729237. It is classified under NTEE code N52.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clay County Fair have?
Clay County Fair has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Clay County Fair showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Clay County Fair's revenue has grown by 119.7%, moving from $47K to $104K. Total assets increased by 127.2% over the same period, from $51K to $115K. Total functional expenses rose by 10.3%, from $58K to $63K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Clay County Fair reported a surplus of $41K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $115K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.2%), resulting in net assets of $114K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $104K | $63K | $115K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $91K | $55K | $86K | $1K | — | — |
| 2020 | $45K | $20K | $88K | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $75K | $56K | $68K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $59K | $53K | $61K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $53K | $46K | $55K | $691 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $46K | $46K | $50K | $564 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $51K | $40K | $51K | $580 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $75K | $69K | $40K | $180 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $60K | $78K | $35K | $477 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $66K | $53K | $490 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $47K | $58K | $51K | $703 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $115K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $86K (revenue +103.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $88K (revenue -40.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $68K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $61K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $55K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $50K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $51K (revenue -32.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $40K (revenue +24.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $35K (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $53K (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $51K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clay County Fair:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Clay County Fair is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.