Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund

EIN: 264407477 · Maysel, WV · NTEE: A80

$0Revenue
$0Assets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A80
Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$425
Net Assets$51K

Is Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund (EIN: 264407477) is a nonprofit organization based in Maysel, WV, classified under NTEE code A80. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$17K
Total Expenses$425
Surplus / Deficit+$16K
Total Assets$51K
Net Assets$51K
Operating Margin97.4%
Months of Reserves1426.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2021, Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1426.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+1183.6%-96.4%+47.2%
2020+3497.2%+3430700.0%
2019-99.7%-100.0%-100.0%
2018+37.4%-46.5%+36.5%
2017+42.8%+43.8%+3307300.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$17KTotal Revenue
$425Total Expenses
$51KTotal Assets
$51KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund

Is Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund a legitimate charity?

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund (EIN: 264407477) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund spend its money?

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund tax-deductible?

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 264407477). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund located?

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund is headquartered in Maysel, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 264407477. It is classified under NTEE code A80.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund have?

Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund's revenue has grown by 190%, moving from $6K to $17K. Total assets increased by 1137.6% over the same period, from $4K to $51K. Total functional expenses fell by 69.2%, from $1K to $425. In its most recent filing year (2021), Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $17K $425 $51K $0
2020 $1K $12K $34K $0
2019 $36 $0 $1 $0 View 990
2018 $12K $400 $45K $0 View 990
2017 $9K $748 $33K $0 View 990
2016 $6K $520 $1 $0 View 990
2015 $3K $0 $19K $0 View 990
2014 $1K $25 $16K $0 View 990
2013 $9K $680 $15K $680 View 990
2012 $2K $25 $6K $25 View 990
2011 $6K $1K $4K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $425, and assets of $51K (revenue +1183.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $34K (revenue +3497.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $36, expenses of $0, and assets of $1 (revenue -99.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $400, and assets of $45K (revenue +37.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $748, and assets of $33K (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $520, and assets of $1 (revenue +109.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $0, and assets of $19K (revenue +118.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1K, expenses of $25, and assets of $16K (revenue -84.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $9K, expenses of $680, and assets of $15K (revenue +272.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $25, and assets of $6K (revenue -57.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $1K, and assets of $4K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Clay County Veterans Memorial Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in West Virginia

Explore more nonprofits based in West Virginia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all West Virginia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A80)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A80.

View all A80 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State