Climate Ride Inc

EIN: 271777457 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: C60

$2.9MRevenue
$2.1MGross Revenue
$4.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C60
Climate Ride Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Climate Ride Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Climate Ride Inc

Climate Ride Inc (EIN: 271777457) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code C60. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $4.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Climate Ride Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Climate Ride Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 18.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.4M
Total Expenses$4.0M
Surplus / Deficit+$1.4M
Total Assets$4.2M
Total Liabilities$281K
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin25.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio6.7%
Months of Reserves12.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Climate Ride Inc reported a surplus of $1.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 6.7% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Climate Ride Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 18.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.3%-11.7%+56.4%
2022+320.9%+314.7%+57.3%
2021-0.5%+9.0%+22.7%
2020-35.1%-43.5%+34.2%
2019+5.0%+3.4%+38.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Climate Ride Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Climate Ride Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.4MTotal Revenue
$4.0MTotal Expenses
$4.2MTotal Assets
$281KTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Climate Ride Inc

Is Climate Ride Inc a legitimate charity?

Climate Ride Inc (EIN: 271777457) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Climate Ride Inc spend its money?

Climate Ride Inc reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Climate Ride Inc tax-deductible?

Climate Ride Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271777457). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Climate Ride Inc located?

Climate Ride Inc is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 271777457. It is classified under NTEE code C60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Climate Ride Inc have?

Climate Ride Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Climate Ride Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Climate Ride Inc's revenue has grown by 671%, moving from $694K to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 7593.4% over the same period, from $55K to $4.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 489.6%, from $675K to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Climate Ride Inc reported a surplus of $1.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $281K in liabilities against $4.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 6.7%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.4M $4.0M $4.2M $281K
2022 $5.5M $4.5M $2.7M $136K View 990
2021 $1.3M $1.1M $1.7M $125K View 990
2020 $1.3M $997K $1.4M $244K View 990
2019 $2.0M $1.8M $1.0M $199K View 990
2018 $1.9M $1.7M $754K $163K View 990
2017 $1.9M $1.7M $506K $127K View 990
2016 $1.5M $1.5M $344K $107K View 990
2015 $1.9M $1.8M $336K $91K View 990
2014 $1.6M $1.5M $170K $37K View 990
2013 $1.2M $1.1M $99K $467 View 990
2012 $972K $944K $65K $6K View 990
2011 $694K $675K $55K $25K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +320.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $997K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $754K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $506K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $344K (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $336K (revenue +20.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $170K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $99K (revenue +22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $972K, expenses of $944K, and assets of $65K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $675K, and assets of $55K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Climate Ride Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Climate Ride Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C60.

View all C60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State