Clm Park Foundation Inc

Clm Park Foundation maintains stable assets and reports no officer compensation over a decade.

EIN: 205564740 · Superior, WI · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$279KRevenue
$1.4MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
T20
Clm Park Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$279K
Total Expenses$95K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.4M
Transparency Score85/100

Is Clm Park Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Clm Park Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Clm Park Foundation Inc

Clm Park Foundation Inc (EIN: 205564740) is a nonprofit organization based in Superior, WI, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $279K and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clm Park Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Clm Park Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$91K
Total Expenses$95K
Surplus / Deficit$-4,084
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$1.4M
Operating Margin-4.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves177.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Clm Park Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $4K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 177.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Clm Park Foundation Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+101.1%+5.3%-0.3%
2022-57.6%-12.0%-3.1%
2021-19.4%+12.4%+0.3%
2020+38.2%-7.2%+2.9%
2019+573.0%-6.3%+7.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Clm Park Foundation Inc. demonstrates consistent financial stability with substantial assets relative to its annual revenue and expenses. Over the past decade, its assets have generally remained above $1.3 million, reaching a high of $3.89 million in 2011. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with the latest reported revenue at $279,152, but it has consistently covered its expenses in most years, indicating sound financial management. A key strength is the complete absence of officer compensation reported across all available filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership or very low administrative overhead in this area, which enhances its spending efficiency. While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided data, the consistent low liabilities and stable asset base suggest prudent financial stewardship. The lack of reported officer compensation is a significant positive indicator for transparency and efficiency, as it means donor funds are not being used for executive salaries. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, a full assessment of spending efficiency is limited. The organization's NTEE code T20 (Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations) suggests its primary activity is grantmaking, which typically involves lower direct program delivery costs but requires efficient grant management. Overall, Clm Park Foundation Inc. appears to be a financially healthy organization with a strong asset base and a commendable commitment to avoiding executive compensation. Its consistent financial reporting over ten years also points to good transparency practices. Further insight into the allocation of its expenses would provide a more complete picture of its operational efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clm Park Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Clm Park Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$91KTotal Revenue
$95KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$1.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all ten available filings, indicating a highly efficient use of funds by not allocating any resources to executive salaries, which is exceptional for an organization of its asset size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Clm Park Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data, limiting full efficiency analysis.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Clm Park Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in this area.
  • Strong and stable asset base, consistently over $1.3 million, providing long-term financial security.
  • Very low liabilities reported across all periods, demonstrating excellent financial management and minimal debt.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990s over a decade, indicating good transparency practices.
  • Revenue generally covers expenses, showing sound operational financial management.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clm Park Foundation Inc

Is Clm Park Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Clm Park Foundation Inc (EIN: 205564740) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $279K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Clm Park Foundation Inc spend its money?

Clm Park Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Clm Park Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Clm Park Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205564740). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Clm Park Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Clm Park Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Clm Park Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Clm Park Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Clm Park Foundation Inc located?

Clm Park Foundation Inc is headquartered in Superior, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 205564740. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clm Park Foundation Inc have?

Clm Park Foundation Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $279K in total revenue.

Is Clm Park Foundation Inc. financially stable?

Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently maintaining assets over $1.3 million and generally covering its expenses with revenue over the past decade. For example, in 2023, assets were $1,404,611 against expenses of $94,878.

Does Clm Park Foundation Inc. pay its officers?

No, the IRS 990 filings for Clm Park Foundation Inc. consistently report 0% officer compensation across all ten available periods, from 2011 to 2023.

How has the organization's revenue trended?

Revenue has fluctuated significantly over the years, ranging from a low of $14,211 in 2015 to a high of $245,280 in 2011. The latest reported revenue is $279,152, indicating a recent increase.

What is the organization's liability situation?

Clm Park Foundation Inc. consistently reports very low liabilities, often $1 or $0, indicating a strong financial position with minimal debt or outstanding obligations.

How does the organization's asset base compare to its expenses?

The organization maintains a very strong asset base, with assets consistently over $1.3 million, significantly exceeding its annual expenses, which typically range from $50,000 to $100,000. For instance, in 2023, assets were $1,404,611 while expenses were $94,878.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Clm Park Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Clm Park Foundation Inc's revenue has declined by 63%, moving from $245K to $91K. Total assets decreased by 64% over the same period, from $3.9M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 65.7%, from $57K to $95K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Clm Park Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $4K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $91K $95K $1.4M $1
2022 $45K $90K $1.4M $1 View 990
2021 $106K $102K $1.5M $1
2020 $132K $91K $1.4M $251 View 990
2019 $96K $98K $1.4M $1 View 990
2015 $14K $105K $1.3M $1 View 990
2014 $172K $97K $1.4M $308 View 990
2013 $100K $50K $1.3M $1 View 990
2012 $140K $206K $1.3M $0 View 990
2011 $245K $57K $3.9M $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +101.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -57.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +38.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +573.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -91.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +71.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -28.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $140K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -43.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $3.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clm Park Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Clm Park Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State