Clover Hill Apartments Inc

EIN: 611175674 · Louisville, KY · NTEE: Z99Z

$70KRevenue
$240KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99Z
Clover Hill Apartments Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$70K
Total Expenses$80K
Net Assets$226K

Is Clover Hill Apartments Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Clover Hill Apartments Inc

Clover Hill Apartments Inc (EIN: 611175674) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $70K and total assets of $240K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clover Hill Apartments Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Clover Hill Apartments Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$61K
Total Expenses$80K
Surplus / Deficit$-19,146
Total Assets$237K
Total Liabilities$10K
Net Assets$226K
Operating Margin-31.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.4%
Months of Reserves35.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Clover Hill Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 35.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Clover Hill Apartments Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+1.0%+14.3%-8.0%
2022+5.0%+5.5%-6.7%
2021+0.4%+3.0%-2.3%
2020-2.8%+1.5%-0.2%
2019+5.1%-1.7%-0.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Clover Hill Apartments Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clover Hill Apartments Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$61KTotal Revenue
$80KTotal Expenses
$237KTotal Assets
$10KTotal Liabilities
$226KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Clover Hill Apartments Inc

Is Clover Hill Apartments Inc a legitimate charity?

Clover Hill Apartments Inc (EIN: 611175674) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $70K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Clover Hill Apartments Inc spend its money?

Clover Hill Apartments Inc reported $70K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Clover Hill Apartments Inc tax-deductible?

Clover Hill Apartments Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 611175674). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Clover Hill Apartments Inc located?

Clover Hill Apartments Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 611175674. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clover Hill Apartments Inc have?

Clover Hill Apartments Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $70K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Clover Hill Apartments Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Clover Hill Apartments Inc's revenue has grown by 10%, moving from $56K to $61K. Total assets decreased by 18.6% over the same period, from $291K to $237K. Total functional expenses rose by 45.5%, from $55K to $80K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Clover Hill Apartments Inc reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $10K in liabilities against $237K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.4%), resulting in net assets of $226K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $61K $80K $237K $10K View 990
2022 $61K $70K $257K $12K View 990
2021 $58K $67K $276K $21K
2020 $58K $65K $282K $18K View 990
2019 $59K $64K $283K $12K View 990
2018 $56K $65K $283K $7K View 990
2017 $58K $58K $292K $8K View 990
2016 $58K $59K $296K $12K View 990
2015 $56K $55K $292K $6K View 990
2014 $58K $63K $292K $7K View 990
2013 $59K $54K $296K $5K View 990
2012 $56K $55K $291K $5K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $237K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $257K (revenue +5.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $276K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $282K (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $283K (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $65K, and assets of $283K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $292K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $296K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $292K (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $292K (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $54K, and assets of $296K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $291K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clover Hill Apartments Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Clover Hill Apartments Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Kentucky

Explore more nonprofits based in Kentucky with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Kentucky nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

View all Z99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State