Club For Growth

Club For Growth shows fluctuating financial health with recent deficits and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 204681603 · Washington, DC · NTEE: W20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$8.2MRevenue
$6.2MGross Revenue
$13.6MAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
W20
Club For Growth Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.2M
Total Expenses$17.1M
Program Spending70%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$8.8M
Transparency Score65/100

Is Club For Growth Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
GoodSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Club For Growth directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.

About Club For Growth

Club For Growth (EIN: 204681603) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code W20. The organization reported total revenue of $8.2M and total assets of $13.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Club For Growth's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Club For Growth is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$12.3M
Total Expenses$17.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-4,799,108
Total Assets$9.3M
Total Liabilities$425K
Net Assets$8.8M
Operating Margin-39.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.6%
Months of Reserves6.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Club For Growth reported a deficit of $4.8M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 6.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Club For Growth's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-28.0%+4.5%-34.1%
2022-8.6%+38.6%+4.9%
2021+14.8%-8.2%+104.1%
2020+71.1%+77.7%+103.4%
2019+40.8%-0.4%+241.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Club For Growth demonstrates a fluctuating financial performance over the past decade. While the organization has reported significant revenues, peaking at over $18 million in 2021, it has also experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue, such as in 2023, 2018, 2017, 2016, and 2015. For instance, in 2023, expenses were $17,108,871 against revenues of $12,309,763, indicating a deficit. The organization's assets have shown substantial growth, from $944,955 in 2018 to $13,616,124 currently, suggesting effective asset management despite operational deficits in some years. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable aspect of its transparency regarding executive pay, though it's important to verify if this means no compensation or if it's reported differently.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Club For Growth with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 20%
  • programs: 70%
  • fundraising: 10%

According to IRS 990 filings, Club For Growth allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$12.3MTotal Revenue
$17.1MTotal Expenses
$9.3MTotal Assets
$425KTotal Liabilities
$8.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $4.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is unusual for an organization of its size with revenues often exceeding $10 million. This could indicate that executive compensation is either not paid or is reported under different categories, warranting further investigation for complete transparency.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Club For Growth's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits in multiple years (e.g., 2023, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015) where expenses exceeded revenue.
  • Unusual reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, which may obscure actual executive remuneration.
  • Significant year-over-year fluctuations in revenue and expenses, indicating potential instability in financial planning or funding.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Club For Growth:

  • Significant asset growth over time, from $944,955 in 2018 to $13,616,124 currently, demonstrating effective asset accumulation.
  • Ability to generate substantial revenue, with peak revenues exceeding $18 million in 2021 and $17 million in 2022.
  • Relatively low liabilities compared to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet in terms of debt.

Frequently Asked Questions about Club For Growth

Is Club For Growth a legitimate charity?

Club For Growth (EIN: 204681603) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.2M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Club For Growth spend its money?

Club For Growth directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Club For Growth tax-deductible?

Club For Growth is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204681603). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Club For Growth CEO make?

Club For Growth's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $8.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Club For Growth's spending goes to programs?

Club For Growth directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Club For Growth compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), Club For Growth is above average for NTEE category W20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Club For Growth located?

Club For Growth is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 204681603. It is classified under NTEE code W20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Club For Growth have?

Club For Growth has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.2M in total revenue.

Is Club For Growth a good charity?

Club For Growth's financial health is mixed, with significant revenue generation but also periods of operational deficits. Its consistent 0% officer compensation reporting is unusual and requires further scrutiny to fully assess its financial practices and overall 'goodness' as a charity.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0%?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization of this scale. This could mean that executives are not compensated, or their compensation is reported under different expense categories, or through related organizations, which would impact the transparency of executive pay.

What caused the significant expense increase in 2023?

In 2023, expenses surged to $17,108,871, significantly exceeding the revenue of $12,309,763. This substantial increase, leading to a deficit, warrants a deeper dive into the specific expenditure categories to understand the underlying causes, such as increased program activities, administrative costs, or fundraising efforts.

How does the organization manage its liabilities?

Liabilities have fluctuated, from $0 in 2014-2016 to $617,845 in 2019, and currently stand at $424,843. While not excessively high relative to assets, understanding the nature of these liabilities and the organization's strategy for managing them is important for long-term financial stability.

What is the long-term trend for revenue vs. expenses?

Over the past decade, Club For Growth has experienced periods where revenue significantly outpaced expenses (e.g., 2021: $18.7M revenue vs. $11.8M expenses) and periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., 2023: $12.3M revenue vs. $17.1M expenses). This indicates a volatile financial trend, suggesting that while the organization can generate substantial income, its expenditure management can be inconsistent.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Club For Growth showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Club For Growth's revenue has grown by 144.3%, moving from $5.0M to $12.3M. Total assets increased by 221.6% over the same period, from $2.9M to $9.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 281.1%, from $4.5M to $17.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Club For Growth reported a deficit of $4.8M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $425K in liabilities against $9.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.6%), resulting in net assets of $8.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $12.3M $17.1M $9.3M $425K
2022 $17.1M $16.4M $14.1M $425K View 990
2021 $18.7M $11.8M $13.4M $484K View 990
2020 $16.3M $12.9M $6.6M $534K
2019 $9.5M $7.2M $3.2M $618K View 990
2018 $6.8M $7.3M $945K $612K View 990
2017 $8.4M $9.8M $1.4M $589K View 990
2016 $8.5M $8.9M $2.2M $0 View 990
2015 $5.4M $7.1M $2.6M $0 View 990
2014 $7.0M $4.7M $4.3M $0 View 990
2013 $3.9M $4.6M $2.0M $0 View 990
2012 $5.1M $5.2M $2.8M $28K View 990
2011 $5.0M $4.5M $2.9M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue -28.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $17.1M, expenses of $16.4M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $18.7M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $13.4M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $16.3M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +71.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.5M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +40.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $945K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +81.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $2.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Club For Growth:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Club For Growth is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington DC

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington DC with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington DC nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W20.

View all W20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State