Club Soccer Inc
Club Soccer Inc consistently operates near break-even with no reported officer compensation or liabilities.
EIN: 201652302 · Plano, TX · NTEE: N40 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.5M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $445K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Club Soccer Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Club Soccer Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Club Soccer Inc
Club Soccer Inc (EIN: 201652302) is a nonprofit organization based in Plano, TX, classified under NTEE code N40. The organization reported total revenue of $4.5M and total assets of $436K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Club Soccer Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Club Soccer Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.2M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-11,953 |
| Total Assets | $445K |
| Net Assets | $445K |
| Operating Margin | -0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Club Soccer Inc reported a deficit of $12K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.3 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Club Soccer Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.8% | +15.2% | -2.6% |
| 2022 | -3.8% | -7.5% | +40.9% |
| 2021 | -22.2% | -23.0% | -3.4% |
| 2020 | +1.1% | -3.2% | -16.8% |
| 2019 | -15.7% | -3.8% | -42.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Club Soccer Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Club Soccer Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Club Soccer Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization with over $4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Club Soccer Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Zero reported officer compensation for an organization with over $4 million in revenue, which is highly unusual and may indicate compensation is reported under other categories or a fully volunteer executive structure.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary data, hindering a full assessment of spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Club Soccer Inc:
- Consistent reporting of zero liabilities across all filings, indicating strong financial health and no debt.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating commitment to transparency and regulatory compliance.
- Operating near break-even annually, suggesting careful financial management and avoiding significant deficits.
- Relatively stable asset base, indicating consistent financial footing.
Frequently Asked Questions about Club Soccer Inc
Is Club Soccer Inc a legitimate charity?
Club Soccer Inc (EIN: 201652302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.5M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Club Soccer Inc spend its money?
Club Soccer Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Club Soccer Inc tax-deductible?
Club Soccer Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201652302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Club Soccer Inc CEO make?
Club Soccer Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Club Soccer Inc's spending goes to programs?
Club Soccer Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Club Soccer Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Club Soccer Inc is above average for NTEE category N40 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Club Soccer Inc located?
Club Soccer Inc is headquartered in Plano, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 201652302. It is classified under NTEE code N40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Club Soccer Inc have?
Club Soccer Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.5M in total revenue.
How does Club Soccer Inc manage to operate with zero reported officer compensation given its revenue?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization's leadership may be entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is structured in a way that is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990, which warrants further investigation for an organization of this size.
What are the specific breakdowns of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. This information would be crucial for a more precise assessment of spending efficiency.
How does Club Soccer Inc sustain operations with minimal assets relative to its annual revenue?
With assets typically under $700,000 against annual revenues exceeding $4 million, Club Soccer Inc appears to operate with a lean asset base, suggesting efficient use of resources and potentially a focus on immediate program delivery rather than asset accumulation.
What is the primary source of Club Soccer Inc's revenue?
The provided data only states 'Revenue' without specifying its source (e.g., program service revenue, contributions, grants). Understanding the revenue mix would provide insight into its financial stability and donor reliance.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Club Soccer Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Club Soccer Inc's revenue has declined by 11.3%, moving from $4.7M to $4.2M. Total assets decreased by 3.2% over the same period, from $459K to $445K. Total functional expenses fell by 9.4%, from $4.7M to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Club Soccer Inc reported a deficit of $12K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.2M | $4.2M | $445K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.8M | $3.7M | $457K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $324K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $5.1M | $5.1M | $335K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.0M | $5.3M | $403K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $6.0M | $5.5M | $698K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.1M | $5.1M | $267K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.1M | $4.9M | $293K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.7M | $4.6M | $285K | $250K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.8M | $5.7M | $404K | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.3M | $5.1M | $805K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $5.2M | $5.2M | $535K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.7M | $4.7M | $459K | $0 | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $445K (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $457K (revenue -3.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $324K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $335K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $403K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $698K (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $267K (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $293K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $285K (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $404K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $805K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $5.2M, expenses of $5.2M, and assets of $535K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $459K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Club Soccer Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Club Soccer Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.