Club1040 Inc
Club1040 Inc shows strong revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200432845 · Broken Arrow, OK · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Club1040 Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Club1040 Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Club1040 Inc
Club1040 Inc (EIN: 200432845) is a nonprofit organization based in Broken Arrow, OK, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $1.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Club1040 Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Club1040 Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$578K |
| Total Assets | $1.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $13K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 27.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Club1040 Inc reported a surplus of $578K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Club1040 Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +118.2% | +68.8% | +80.5% |
| 2022 | -8.9% | +24.0% | +9.6% |
| 2021 | +12.9% | -7.4% | +80.0% |
| 2020 | +64.3% | +42.0% | +91.1% |
| 2019 | +4.7% | +42.5% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Club1040 Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Club1040 Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $578K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Club1040 Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue, suggesting a volunteer-led executive team.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Club1040 Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth, from $340,931 in 2017 to $2,069,355 in 2023.
- Healthy asset accumulation, reaching $1,300,211 in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, demonstrating high efficiency and dedication of funds to mission.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting prudent financial management.
- Consistent positive net income in most recent years, allowing for reinvestment and growth.
Frequently Asked Questions about Club1040 Inc
Is Club1040 Inc a legitimate charity?
Club1040 Inc (EIN: 200432845) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Oklahoma. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Club1040 Inc spend its money?
Club1040 Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Club1040 Inc tax-deductible?
Club1040 Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200432845). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Club1040 Inc's spending goes to programs?
Club1040 Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Club1040 Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Club1040 Inc is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Club1040 Inc located?
Club1040 Inc is headquartered in Broken Arrow, Oklahoma and files with the IRS under EIN 200432845. It is classified under NTEE code X20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Club1040 Inc have?
Club1040 Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Is Club1040 Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Club1040 Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, healthy asset accumulation, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of resources to its mission.
How has Club1040 Inc's revenue changed over time?
Club1040 Inc has experienced significant revenue growth, increasing from $340,931 in 2017 to $2,069,355 in 2023, indicating expanding operations and donor support.
What is Club1040 Inc's financial stability?
Club1040 Inc shows strong financial stability, with assets growing from $95,635 in 2017 to $1,300,211 in 2023, consistently exceeding liabilities, which have remained low.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Club1040 Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Club1040 Inc's revenue has grown by 928.6%, moving from $201K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 4329.3% over the same period, from $29K to $1.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 602.3%, from $212K to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Club1040 Inc reported a surplus of $578K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $13K in liabilities against $1.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $13K | — | — |
| 2022 | $948K | $884K | $721K | $13K | — | — |
| 2021 | $1.0M | $712K | $657K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $922K | $769K | $365K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $561K | $542K | $191K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $536K | $380K | $188K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $341K | $383K | $96K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $500K | $552K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $444K | $431K | $102K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $351K | $279K | $93K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $268K | $238K | $67K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $287K | $262K | $40K | $66K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $201K | $212K | $29K | $82K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +118.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $948K, expenses of $884K, and assets of $721K (revenue -8.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $712K, and assets of $657K (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $769K, and assets of $365K (revenue +64.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $561K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $191K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $536K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $188K (revenue +57.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $96K (revenue -31.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $500K, expenses of $552K, and assets of $24K (revenue +12.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $102K (revenue +26.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $351K, expenses of $279K, and assets of $93K (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $268K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $67K (revenue -6.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $287K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $40K (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $212K, and assets of $29K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Club1040 Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Club1040 Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.