Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc. consistently operates at a deficit, drawing down assets to cover expenses.
EIN: 204265296 · Knoxville, TN · NTEE: L21 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $137K |
| Total Expenses | $168K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $843K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc (EIN: 204265296) is a nonprofit organization based in Knoxville, TN, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $137K and total assets of $813K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $119K |
| Total Expenses | $168K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-49,123 |
| Total Assets | $868K |
| Total Liabilities | $25K |
| Net Assets | $843K |
| Operating Margin | -41.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 61.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc reported a deficit of $49K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 61.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +15.6% | +8.7% | -6.0% |
| 2023 | +5.8% | -1.4% | -4.8% |
| 2022 | -7.5% | +2.9% | -5.0% |
| 2021 | +0.0% | +1.7% | -5.1% |
| 2020 | +1.6% | -0.7% | -3.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent deficit spending, with expenses exceeding revenue in all reported periods.
- Declining asset base over time, from $1,308,599 in 2015 to $867,733 in 2024.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc:
- Zero officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating good financial transparency.
- Maintains a significant asset base relative to its annual expenses, providing a buffer despite deficit spending.
Frequently Asked Questions about Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc
Is Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc a legitimate charity?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc (EIN: 204265296) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $137K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc spend its money?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc tax-deductible?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204265296). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc's spending goes to programs?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc is above average for NTEE category L21 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc located?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc is headquartered in Knoxville, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 204265296. It is classified under NTEE code L21.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc have?
Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $137K in total revenue.
Is Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc. financially sustainable?
The organization has consistently spent more than it earns, leading to a decline in assets from over $1.3 million in 2015 to $867,733 in 2024. While current assets are still substantial, this trend is not sustainable long-term without increased revenue or reduced expenses.
How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?
The absence of officer compensation suggests a strong volunteer commitment at the leadership level, allowing more funds to be directed towards program services rather than administrative salaries.
What is the primary financial challenge facing Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc.?
The primary challenge is the consistent operational deficit, where expenses regularly exceed revenue. For example, in 202406, expenses were $168,370 while revenue was $119,247, resulting in a deficit of $49,123.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc's revenue has grown by 33.8%, moving from $89K to $119K. Total assets decreased by 42% over the same period, from $1.5M to $868K. Total functional expenses rose by 30.8%, from $129K to $168K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc reported a deficit of $49K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $25K in liabilities against $868K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $843K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $119K | $168K | $868K | $25K | — | — |
| 2023 | $103K | $155K | $923K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $98K | $157K | $969K | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $105K | $153K | $1.0M | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $105K | $150K | $1.1M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $104K | $151K | $1.1M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $104K | $161K | $1.2M | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $103K | $143K | $1.2M | $24K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $90K | $139K | $1.3M | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $90K | $138K | $1.3M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $91K | $135K | $1.4M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $90K | $140K | $1.4M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $90K | $140K | $1.4M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $89K | $129K | $1.5M | $15K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $868K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $155K, and assets of $923K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $969K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $105K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $143K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +13.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Clyde Rooker Senior Village Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.