Cm Dance
Cm Dance shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial health with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 208655471 · Denver, CO · NTEE: A62 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $601K |
| Total Expenses | $598K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $229K |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Cm Dance Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Cm Dance directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Cm Dance
Cm Dance (EIN: 208655471) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code A62. The organization reported total revenue of $601K and total assets of $206K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Cm Dance's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Cm Dance is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 22.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $613K |
| Total Expenses | $598K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$15K |
| Total Assets | $276K |
| Total Liabilities | $47K |
| Net Assets | $229K |
| Operating Margin | 2.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Cm Dance reported a surplus of $15K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Cm Dance's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 22.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +44.5% | +101.3% | -8.2% |
| 2021 | +112.0% | +70.7% | +97.9% |
| 2020 | -38.2% | -41.3% | +217.1% |
| 2019 | -13.3% | -22.0% | +12.1% |
| 2018 | +17.4% | +22.1% | -13.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Cm Dance with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Cm Dance allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Cm Dance consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size and revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Cm Dance's IRS 990 filings:
- Unclear executive compensation structure given 0% reported officer compensation for an organization with over $600k in revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Cm Dance:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, reaching $613,338 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, from $24,640 in 2013 to $275,727 in 2023.
- Positive net income in most recent years, indicating sound financial management (e.g., $15,191 surplus in 2023).
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting high efficiency or volunteer leadership.
- Excellent transparency with 12 consistent IRS 990 filings.
Frequently Asked Questions about Cm Dance
Is Cm Dance a legitimate charity?
Cm Dance (EIN: 208655471) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $601K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Cm Dance spend its money?
Cm Dance directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Cm Dance tax-deductible?
Cm Dance is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208655471). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Cm Dance's spending goes to programs?
Cm Dance directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Cm Dance compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Cm Dance is above average for NTEE category A62 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Cm Dance located?
Cm Dance is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208655471. It is classified under NTEE code A62.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Cm Dance have?
Cm Dance has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $601K in total revenue.
How does Cm Dance manage to operate without reported officer compensation?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer, or that compensation is structured in a way that it is not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990 form, such as through contractor payments or other employee categories. Further investigation into their operational structure would be needed to clarify.
What is the trend in Cm Dance's net assets over the past decade?
Cm Dance has shown significant growth in net assets. From $24,640 in 2013, assets have grown to $275,727 in 2023, indicating a strong and positive financial trend and increasing organizational capacity.
Is Cm Dance's revenue growth sustainable?
Cm Dance has demonstrated consistent revenue growth, from $206,961 in 2013 to $613,338 in 2023. While past performance doesn't guarantee future results, this sustained growth over a decade suggests a robust fundraising or earned income model that appears sustainable.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Cm Dance showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Cm Dance's revenue has grown by 997.4%, moving from $56K to $613K. Total assets increased by 1595.5% over the same period, from $16K to $276K. Total functional expenses rose by 1041.2%, from $52K to $598K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Cm Dance reported a surplus of $15K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $47K in liabilities against $276K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.1%), resulting in net assets of $229K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $613K | $598K | $276K | $47K | — | — |
| 2021 | $424K | $297K | $300K | $117K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $200K | $174K | $152K | $90K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $324K | $297K | $48K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $374K | $380K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $319K | $312K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $298K | $293K | $42K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $292K | $264K | $37K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $223K | $218K | $49K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $207K | $202K | $25K | $727 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $75K | $72K | $20K | $638 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $56K | $52K | $16K | $93 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $613K, expenses of $598K, and assets of $276K (revenue +44.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $300K (revenue +112.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $200K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $152K (revenue -38.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $48K (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $43K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $49K (revenue +6.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $298K, expenses of $293K, and assets of $42K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $264K, and assets of $37K (revenue +31.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $49K (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $207K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $25K (revenue +174.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $20K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $16K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Cm Dance:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Cm Dance is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.