Coherent Ii Vi Foundation

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation shows declining assets and occasional deficits, but zero executive compensation.

EIN: 208824719 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: T20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6.3MRevenue
$8.8MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
T20
Coherent Ii Vi Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.3M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2,182,971
Net Assets$7.3M
Transparency Score75/100

Is Coherent Ii Vi Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Coherent Ii Vi Foundation

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation (EIN: 208824719) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code T20. The organization reported total revenue of $6.3M and total assets of $8.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$2.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-34,304
Total Assets$7.4M
Total Liabilities$122K
Net Assets$7.3M
Operating Margin-1.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.6%
Months of Reserves40.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Coherent Ii Vi Foundation reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 40.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-22.2%-11.5%-4.8%
2022+86.0%+14.0%-11.1%
2021-47.0%+22.0%-1.8%
2020+16.0%-25.8%+0.0%
2019-3.0%+1.1%-34.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation demonstrates a consistent operational history with fluctuating financial performance. In the latest period (202312), the organization reported revenues of $2,182,971 against expenses of $2,217,275, indicating a slight operational deficit. Over the past decade, revenues have varied significantly, from a high of $6,789,559 in 201312 to a low of $1,507,974 in 202112. Assets have also seen a substantial decline from a peak of $26,020,308 in 201212 to $7,437,681 in 202312, which warrants further investigation into the nature of these asset changes. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a strong indicator of financial efficiency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. This practice enhances its transparency and trustworthiness. However, without a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, a complete assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The consistent reporting of liabilities, though generally low, suggests standard operational financial management. Overall, while the foundation exhibits strong transparency regarding executive compensation, the significant decrease in assets and occasional operational deficits suggest a need for closer examination of its long-term financial strategy and sustainability. The lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data limits a deeper analysis of its spending efficiency across different categories.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Coherent Ii Vi Foundation with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Coherent Ii Vi Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.2MTotal Revenue
$2.2MTotal Expenses
$7.4MTotal Assets
$122KTotal Liabilities
$7.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its revenue, which was $2,182,971 in 202312, is allocated to executive salaries, a highly efficient practice for a foundation of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant decline in total assets over the past decade (from $26M in 2012 to $7.4M in 2023)
  • Occasional operational deficits, such as in 2023 ($2,182,971 revenue vs. $2,217,275 expenses)
  • Fluctuating revenue streams, making long-term financial planning potentially challenging

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Coherent Ii Vi Foundation:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in executive spending
  • Long operational history with 10 years of filings, suggesting stability
  • Relatively low liabilities compared to assets in most periods

Frequently Asked Questions about Coherent Ii Vi Foundation

Is Coherent Ii Vi Foundation a legitimate charity?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation (EIN: 208824719) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.3M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Coherent Ii Vi Foundation spend its money?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Coherent Ii Vi Foundation tax-deductible?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208824719). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Coherent Ii Vi Foundation CEO make?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $2,182,971 annually. The organization reported $6.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's spending goes to programs?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Coherent Ii Vi Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Coherent Ii Vi Foundation is above average for NTEE category T20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Coherent Ii Vi Foundation located?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 208824719. It is classified under NTEE code T20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Coherent Ii Vi Foundation have?

Coherent Ii Vi Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.3M in total revenue.

What caused the significant decline in assets from $26,020,308 in 2012 to $7,437,681 in 2023?

The provided data does not specify the reasons for the asset decline. This would require reviewing the full IRS 990 forms for detailed financial statements and explanations.

How does the organization manage its operational deficits, such as the one in 2023 ($2,182,971 revenue vs. $2,217,275 expenses)?

Operational deficits are likely covered by drawing from existing assets or reserves. Consistent deficits could impact long-term sustainability if not addressed through increased revenue or reduced expenses.

What are the specific program activities funded by Coherent Ii Vi Foundation?

The NTEE code T20 indicates 'Philanthropy, Voluntarism, and Grantmaking Foundations'. To understand specific program activities, one would need to review the organization's mission statement and program service accomplishments detailed in its full IRS 990 filings.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Coherent Ii Vi Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Coherent Ii Vi Foundation's revenue has grown by 25.3%, moving from $1.7M to $2.2M. Total assets decreased by 69.9% over the same period, from $24.7M to $7.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 27.6%, from $3.1M to $2.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Coherent Ii Vi Foundation reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $122K in liabilities against $7.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.6%), resulting in net assets of $7.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.2M $2.2M $7.4M $122K
2022 $2.8M $2.5M $7.8M $117K View 990
2021 $1.5M $2.2M $8.8M $780K View 990
2020 $2.8M $1.8M $8.9M $216K View 990
2019 $2.5M $2.4M $8.9M $123K View 990
2015 $2.5M $2.4M $13.8M $9K View 990
2014 $3.3M $3.6M $15.6M $0 View 990
2013 $6.8M $3.8M $20.1M $36K View 990
2012 $2.2M $3.5M $26.0M $2.6M View 990
2011 $1.7M $3.1M $24.7M $1.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $7.8M (revenue +86.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue -47.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $8.9M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $13.8M (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $15.6M (revenue -50.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $20.1M (revenue +211.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $26.0M (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $24.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Coherent Ii Vi Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Coherent Ii Vi Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T20.

View all T20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State