Colerain Volunteer Fire Company

EIN: 341326966 · Colerain, OH

$898KRevenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Colerain Volunteer Fire Company Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$898K
Total Expenses$563K
Net Assets$1.3M

Is Colerain Volunteer Fire Company Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Colerain Volunteer Fire Company

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 341326966) is a nonprofit organization based in Colerain, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $898K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colerain Volunteer Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

45Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$788K
Total Expenses$563K
Surplus / Deficit+$225K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$123K
Net Assets$1.3M
Operating Margin28.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.9%
Months of Reserves29.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colerain Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $225K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 29.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Colerain Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.9%+30.2%+3.2%
2022+41.6%-11.8%+30.1%
2021-0.2%+20.4%-4.2%
2020-16.7%-16.8%+51.0%
2019+13.2%-15.0%-6.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date1981

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Colerain Volunteer Fire Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colerain Volunteer Fire Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$788KTotal Revenue
$563KTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$123KTotal Liabilities
$1.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $225K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colerain Volunteer Fire Company

Is Colerain Volunteer Fire Company a legitimate charity?

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 341326966) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $898K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colerain Volunteer Fire Company spend its money?

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company reported $898K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Colerain Volunteer Fire Company tax-deductible?

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 341326966). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Colerain Volunteer Fire Company located?

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company is headquartered in Colerain, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 341326966.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colerain Volunteer Fire Company have?

Colerain Volunteer Fire Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $898K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colerain Volunteer Fire Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colerain Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has grown by 79.9%, moving from $438K to $788K. Total assets increased by 194.9% over the same period, from $468K to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 149.4%, from $226K to $563K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colerain Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $225K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $123K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $788K $563K $1.4M $123K
2022 $766K $433K $1.3M $305K View 990
2021 $541K $491K $1.0M $329K View 990
2020 $542K $408K $1.1M $424K View 990
2019 $650K $490K $711K $196K
2018 $575K $576K $758K $404K View 990
2017 $446K $371K $589K $233K View 990
2016 $468K $395K $625K $344K View 990
2015 $259K $241K $494K $286K View 990
2014 $249K $231K $520K $330K View 990
2013 $276K $271K $620K $447K View 990
2012 $278K $240K $651K $483K View 990
2011 $438K $226K $468K $338K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $788K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $766K, expenses of $433K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +41.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $491K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $542K, expenses of $408K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $490K, and assets of $711K (revenue +13.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $575K, expenses of $576K, and assets of $758K (revenue +28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $446K, expenses of $371K, and assets of $589K (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $468K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $625K (revenue +80.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $494K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $249K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $520K (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $276K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $620K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $278K, expenses of $240K, and assets of $651K (revenue -36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $438K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $468K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colerain Volunteer Fire Company:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colerain Volunteer Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Ohio

Explore more nonprofits based in Ohio with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Ohio nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State