College Savings Foundation
EIN: 820586030 · Rockville, MD · NTEE: S41
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $574K |
| Total Expenses | $481K |
| Net Assets | $227K |
Is College Savings Foundation Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About College Savings Foundation
College Savings Foundation (EIN: 820586030) is a nonprofit organization based in Rockville, MD, classified under NTEE code S41. The organization reported total revenue of $574K and total assets of $305K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of College Savings Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
College Savings Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $506K |
| Total Expenses | $481K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $346K |
| Total Liabilities | $119K |
| Net Assets | $227K |
| Operating Margin | 4.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, College Savings Foundation reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.3% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), College Savings Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.2% | +19.6% | -6.7% |
| 2022 | +4.6% | +2.0% | -12.3% |
| 2021 | -1.3% | -2.3% | -39.7% |
| 2020 | -21.8% | -9.8% | +20.0% |
| 2019 | -0.5% | +5.7% | -16.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for College Savings Foundation has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates College Savings Foundation with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about College Savings Foundation
Is College Savings Foundation a legitimate charity?
College Savings Foundation (EIN: 820586030) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $574K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does College Savings Foundation spend its money?
College Savings Foundation reported $574K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to College Savings Foundation tax-deductible?
College Savings Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820586030). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is College Savings Foundation located?
College Savings Foundation is headquartered in Rockville, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 820586030. It is classified under NTEE code S41.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does College Savings Foundation have?
College Savings Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $574K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for College Savings Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), College Savings Foundation's revenue has grown by 6.6%, moving from $474K to $506K. Total assets decreased by 0.3% over the same period, from $347K to $346K. Total functional expenses rose by 13.9%, from $423K to $481K. In its most recent filing year (2023), College Savings Foundation reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $119K in liabilities against $346K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.3%), resulting in net assets of $227K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $506K | $481K | $346K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $374K | $403K | $371K | $168K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $358K | $395K | $422K | $191K | — | — |
| 2020 | $362K | $404K | $701K | $432K | — | — |
| 2019 | $464K | $448K | $584K | $273K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $466K | $424K | $697K | $402K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $463K | $378K | $399K | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $480K | $410K | $565K | $398K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $505K | $430K | $186K | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $343K | $412K | $404K | $348K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $423K | $452K | $209K | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $464K | $509K | $288K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $474K | $423K | $347K | $116K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $481K, and assets of $346K (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $374K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $371K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $422K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $362K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $701K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $448K, and assets of $584K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $697K (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $399K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $410K, and assets of $565K (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $186K (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $343K, expenses of $412K, and assets of $404K (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $423K, expenses of $452K, and assets of $209K (revenue -8.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $464K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $288K (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $474K, expenses of $423K, and assets of $347K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for College Savings Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for College Savings Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.