Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 20657688 · Castle Rock, CO · NTEE: B99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$489KRevenue
$435KGross Revenue
$2.7MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B99
Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$489K
Total Expenses$322K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2.6
Net Assets$2.6M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc (EIN: 20657688) is a nonprofit organization based in Castle Rock, CO, classified under NTEE code B99. The organization reported total revenue of $489K and total assets of $2.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$371K
Total Expenses$322K
Surplus / Deficit+$49K
Total Assets$2.7M
Total Liabilities$77K
Net Assets$2.6M
Operating Margin13.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.9%
Months of Reserves99.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $49K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 99.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.0%+5.9%-2.4%
2022-43.1%+11.7%-5.2%
2021+63.5%+19.9%+4.4%
2020+48.0%+6.3%+30.4%
2018-13.7%-30.9%+0.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $2,658,096 in 2023. The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with a notable peak of $553,452 in 2021, but has remained sufficient to cover expenses in most recent years, indicating sound financial management. For instance, in 2023, revenue of $371,276 exceeded expenses of $322,249, resulting in a surplus. The organization's liabilities have shown some variability, peaking at $487,380 in 2020, but have significantly decreased to $76,858 by 2023, suggesting effective debt management. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is a strong indicator of transparency and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive salaries. This practice, combined with a healthy asset base relative to its annual expenses, suggests a financially responsible and well-governed entity. While specific program spending ratios are not provided in the summary data, the absence of officer compensation is a positive sign for donor confidence and operational efficiency. Overall, the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc. appears to be in good financial health, characterized by prudent expense management, a growing asset base, and a clear commitment to transparency regarding executive compensation. Its ability to maintain a surplus in most recent years and reduce liabilities further reinforces its financial stability and operational effectiveness.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$371KTotal Revenue
$322KTotal Expenses
$2.7MTotal Assets
$77KTotal Liabilities
$2.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with assets exceeding $2.6 million.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Fluctuating revenue streams could indicate reliance on grants or specific fundraising events, potentially impacting long-term predictability.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and dedication to mission.
  • Significant growth in assets from $102,935 in 2013 to $2,658,096 in 2023, demonstrating strong financial stewardship.
  • Maintained a surplus in most recent years (e.g., $371,276 revenue vs. $322,249 expenses in 2023).
  • Substantial reduction in liabilities from $487,380 in 2020 to $76,858 in 2023, improving financial health.
  • Healthy asset-to-expense ratio, providing a strong buffer for operations.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc

Is Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc (EIN: 20657688) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $489K. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc spend its money?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20657688). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc CEO make?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2.6 annually. The organization reported $489K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category B99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc located?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc is headquartered in Castle Rock, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 20657688. It is classified under NTEE code B99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc have?

Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $489K in total revenue.

Is Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc. a good charity?

Based on the provided financial data, the organization appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, maintains a healthy asset base ($2,658,096 in 2023), and generally operates with a surplus, indicating strong financial management and a focus on its mission.

How has the organization's financial stability changed over time?

The organization has shown increasing financial stability. Assets have grown significantly from $102,935 in 2013 to $2,658,096 in 2023. While revenue and expenses fluctuate, the organization has consistently maintained a strong asset base and reduced its liabilities from a peak of $487,380 in 2020 to $76,858 in 2023.

What is the trend in the organization's revenue?

Revenue has been somewhat volatile but generally upward trending over the long term. It ranged from a low of $146,462 in 2013 to a high of $553,452 in 2021, settling at $371,276 in 2023. This fluctuation suggests reliance on varying funding sources but overall sustained income.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 201.7%, moving from $123K to $371K. Total assets increased by 2594.7% over the same period, from $99K to $2.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 133.5%, from $138K to $322K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $77K in liabilities against $2.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $371K $322K $2.7M $77K
2022 $315K $304K $2.7M $190K View 990
2021 $553K $272K $2.9M $328K View 990
2020 $339K $227K $2.8M $487K View 990
2018 $229K $214K $2.1M $4K View 990
2017 $265K $309K $2.1M $1K View 990
2016 $553K $288K $437K $4K View 990
2015 $205K $222K $199K $0 View 990
2014 $289K $177K $218K $3K View 990
2013 $146K $151K $103K $806 View 990
2012 $143K $135K $108K $1K View 990
2011 $123K $138K $99K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $315K, expenses of $304K, and assets of $2.7M (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $272K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +63.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $339K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +48.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $229K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -52.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $437K (revenue +169.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $199K (revenue -29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $218K (revenue +97.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $151K, and assets of $103K (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $108K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $99K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Agricultural Leadership Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B99.

View all B99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State