Colorado International Language Academy

EIN: 462254568 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: B29

$4.2MRevenue
$4.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B29
Colorado International Language Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.2M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Net Assets$-1,207,119

Is Colorado International Language Academy Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Colorado International Language Academy

Colorado International Language Academy (EIN: 462254568) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $4.2M and total assets of $4.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado International Language Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado International Language Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.2M
Total Expenses$3.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$830K
Total Assets$4.9M
Total Liabilities$6.1M
Net Assets$-1,207,119
Operating Margin19.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio124.6%
Months of Reserves17.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Colorado International Language Academy reported a surplus of $830K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 17.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 124.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2018–2024), Colorado International Language Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+17.6%+12.2%+25.2%
2023+7.0%+80.7%+1.5%
2022+10.5%+8.5%+32.8%
2021-14.7%-47.3%+4.5%
2020-10.6%-30.3%-25.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Colorado International Language Academy has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado International Language Academy with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.2MTotal Revenue
$3.4MTotal Expenses
$4.9MTotal Assets
$6.1MTotal Liabilities
$-1,207,119Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $830K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 124.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado International Language Academy

Is Colorado International Language Academy a legitimate charity?

Colorado International Language Academy (EIN: 462254568) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado International Language Academy spend its money?

Colorado International Language Academy reported $4.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Colorado International Language Academy tax-deductible?

Colorado International Language Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462254568). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Colorado International Language Academy located?

Colorado International Language Academy is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 462254568. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado International Language Academy have?

Colorado International Language Academy has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado International Language Academy showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2024), Colorado International Language Academy's revenue has grown by 18.7%, moving from $3.6M to $4.2M. Total assets decreased by 16.6% over the same period, from $5.9M to $4.9M. Total functional expenses fell by 44.4%, from $6.1M to $3.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Colorado International Language Academy reported a surplus of $830K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.1M in liabilities against $4.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 124.6%), resulting in net assets of $-1,207,119.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.2M $3.4M $4.9M $6.1M View 990
2023 $3.6M $3.0M $3.9M $6.0M
2022 $3.4M $1.7M $3.9M $6.5M View 990
2021 $3.1M $1.6M $2.9M $7.2M
2020 $3.6M $2.9M $2.8M $8.6M View 990
2019 $4.0M $4.2M $3.8M $10.2M View 990
2018 $3.6M $6.1M $5.9M $12.1M

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -14.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.8M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $5.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado International Language Academy:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado International Language Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State