Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc. faces declining assets and consistent operational deficits despite zero executive compensation.

EIN: 205331669 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$857KRevenue
$33KAssets
70/100Mission Score (Good)
N60
Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$857K
Total Expenses$912K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$33K
Transparency Score70/100

Is Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc (EIN: 205331669) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $857K and total assets of $33K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$857K
Total Expenses$912K
Surplus / Deficit$-55,496
Total Assets$33K
Net Assets$33K
Operating Margin-6.5%
Months of Reserves0.4 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2021, Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc reported a deficit of $55K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.4 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2021+18.1%+18.0%-63.0%
2020-4.1%+3.0%-35.2%
2019+20.9%+16.8%+4.5%
2018+7.2%+6.7%-11.6%
2017+8.6%-1.2%-11.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc. demonstrates consistent operational activity, with revenues and expenses fluctuating around the $600,000-$900,000 range over the past decade. The organization has consistently reported zero liabilities and zero officer compensation, which are positive indicators of financial stability and a volunteer-driven leadership model. However, the organization has experienced a significant decline in assets, from a peak of $241,377 in 2014 to $32,599 in 2021, while consistently spending more than it earns in recent years (e.g., $912,400 expenses vs. $856,904 revenue in 2021). This trend of deficit spending, coupled with dwindling assets, suggests potential long-term financial sustainability challenges if not addressed. The organization's NTEE code N60 (Recreational, Sports, Leisure, Athletics) aligns with its name, indicating a clear program focus. The absence of officer compensation suggests a high degree of volunteerism at the leadership level, which can contribute to lower administrative costs. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond total expenses, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency across programs, administration, and fundraising. The consistent reporting of zero liabilities is a strong positive for financial health, indicating no outstanding debts. While the organization appears transparent in its filings regarding liabilities and executive compensation, the consistent operational deficits and declining asset base warrant closer scrutiny. A more detailed breakdown of expenses would enhance transparency and allow for a more precise evaluation of spending efficiency. The organization's ability to continue its mission will depend on reversing the trend of spending exceeding revenue and rebuilding its asset base.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2021)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$857KTotal Revenue
$912KTotal Expenses
$33KTotal Assets
$33KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive structure and a commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than high salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operational deficits (expenses exceeding revenue) in recent years, e.g., $912,400 expenses vs. $856,904 revenue in 2021.
  • Significant decline in total assets from $241,377 in 2014 to $32,599 in 2021, indicating a depletion of reserves.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc:

  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization and efficient use of funds.
  • Consistently reports $0 liabilities, demonstrating strong financial management regarding debt.
  • Clear alignment between organization name and NTEE code (N60 - Recreational, Sports, Leisure, Athletics), suggesting a focused mission.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc

Is Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc a legitimate charity?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc (EIN: 205331669) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $857K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc spend its money?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc tax-deductible?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205331669). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc's spending goes to programs?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 70/100 (Good), Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc located?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 205331669. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc have?

Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $857K in total revenue.

Is Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc. financially sustainable long-term?

The organization has consistently spent more than its revenue in recent years (e.g., $912,400 expenses vs. $856,904 revenue in 2021) and its assets have significantly declined from $241,377 in 2014 to $32,599 in 2021. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability if not reversed.

How does the lack of officer compensation impact the organization?

The absence of officer compensation suggests a volunteer-driven leadership, which can lead to lower administrative overhead and a greater proportion of funds being directed towards program activities. It also indicates a strong commitment from its leadership.

What caused the significant decline in assets?

The filings show a consistent pattern of expenses exceeding revenue in most recent years, which would naturally draw down assets. For example, in 2021, expenses were $55,496 higher than revenue, contributing to the asset decline.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc's revenue has grown by 40.2%, moving from $611K to $857K. Total assets decreased by 78.3% over the same period, from $150K to $33K. Total functional expenses rose by 58.6%, from $575K to $912K. In its most recent filing year (2021), Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2021 $857K $912K $33K $0 View 990
2020 $725K $773K $88K $0
2019 $757K $751K $136K $0 View 990
2018 $626K $643K $130K $0 View 990
2017 $584K $603K $147K $0 View 990
2016 $538K $610K $166K $0 View 990
2015 $574K $578K $238K $0 View 990
2014 $643K $585K $241K $0 View 990
2013 $558K $559K $183K $0 View 990
2012 $625K $590K $185K $0 View 990
2011 $611K $575K $150K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2021: Revenue of $857K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $33K (revenue +18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $725K, expenses of $773K, and assets of $88K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $757K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $136K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $626K, expenses of $643K, and assets of $130K (revenue +7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $584K, expenses of $603K, and assets of $147K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $610K, and assets of $166K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $578K, and assets of $238K (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $585K, and assets of $241K (revenue +15.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $558K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $183K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $625K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $185K (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $611K, expenses of $575K, and assets of $150K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc:

2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Juniors Volleyball Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Nevada

Explore more nonprofits based in Nevada with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Nevada nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State