Colorado Pork Producers Council

EIN: 840747737 · Lucerne, CO

$413KRevenue
$318KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Colorado Pork Producers Council Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$413K
Total Expenses$316K
Net Assets$221K

Is Colorado Pork Producers Council Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Colorado Pork Producers Council

Colorado Pork Producers Council (EIN: 840747737) is a nonprofit organization based in Lucerne, CO. The organization reported total revenue of $413K and total assets of $318K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Pork Producers Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

49Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Pork Producers Council is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 49 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$326K
Total Expenses$316K
Surplus / Deficit+$11K
Total Assets$222K
Total Liabilities$811
Net Assets$221K
Operating Margin3.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.4%
Months of Reserves8.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colorado Pork Producers Council reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Pork Producers Council's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+35.5%+34.1%+5.1%
2022-8.6%+3.0%+2.3%
2021+19.8%+17.1%+21.4%
2020-13.4%-27.9%+14.6%
2019+1.3%-19.6%-13.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1977

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Colorado Pork Producers Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Pork Producers Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$326KTotal Revenue
$316KTotal Expenses
$222KTotal Assets
$811Total Liabilities
$221KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Pork Producers Council

Is Colorado Pork Producers Council a legitimate charity?

Colorado Pork Producers Council (EIN: 840747737) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $413K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Pork Producers Council spend its money?

Colorado Pork Producers Council reported $413K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Colorado Pork Producers Council tax-deductible?

Colorado Pork Producers Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840747737). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Colorado Pork Producers Council located?

Colorado Pork Producers Council is headquartered in Lucerne, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840747737.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Pork Producers Council have?

Colorado Pork Producers Council has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $413K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Pork Producers Council showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Pork Producers Council's revenue has grown by 38.5%, moving from $236K to $326K. Total assets decreased by 15.4% over the same period, from $262K to $222K. Total functional expenses rose by 55.9%, from $203K to $316K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Pork Producers Council reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $811 in liabilities against $222K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $221K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $326K $316K $222K $811 View 990
2022 $241K $236K $211K $707 View 990
2021 $264K $229K $206K $2K
2020 $220K $195K $170K $737
2019 $254K $271K $148K $4K View 990
2018 $251K $337K $171K $10K View 990
2017 $307K $312K $249K $2K View 990
2016 $265K $286K $254K $2K View 990
2015 $252K $245K $279K $7K View 990
2014 $319K $355K $274K $9K View 990
2013 $254K $245K $289K $3K View 990
2012 $265K $234K $294K $16K View 990
2011 $236K $203K $262K $15K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $316K, and assets of $222K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $241K, expenses of $236K, and assets of $211K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $229K, and assets of $206K (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $170K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $271K, and assets of $148K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $337K, and assets of $171K (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $249K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $254K (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $252K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $279K (revenue -20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $319K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $274K (revenue +25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $289K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $294K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $262K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Pork Producers Council:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Pork Producers Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State