Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi

EIN: 742403583 · Denver, CO

$3.2MRevenue
$3.1MGross Revenue
$529KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.2M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Net Assets$338K

Is Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi (EIN: 742403583) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO. The organization reported total revenue of $3.2M and total assets of $529K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

40Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$1.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$78K
Total Assets$688K
Total Liabilities$350K
Net Assets$338K
Operating Margin5.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio50.9%
Months of Reserves6.1 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi reported a surplus of $78K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 50.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+33.1%+49.7%+71.6%
2022+15.4%+6.6%-25.3%
2021+3.5%-20.4%+28.7%
2020+19.0%+81.1%-41.4%
2019-9.3%-27.1%+5.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1986

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.4MTotal Revenue
$1.4MTotal Expenses
$688KTotal Assets
$350KTotal Liabilities
$338KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 50.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi

Is Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi a legitimate charity?

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi (EIN: 742403583) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi spend its money?

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi reported $3.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi tax-deductible?

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742403583). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi located?

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 742403583.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi have?

Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi's revenue has declined by 19.7%, moving from $1.8M to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 364.7% over the same period, from $148K to $688K. Total functional expenses fell by 43.2%, from $2.4M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $350K in liabilities against $688K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 50.9%), resulting in net assets of $338K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.4M $1.4M $688K $350K View 990
2022 $1.1M $904K $401K $146K
2021 $932K $848K $537K $440K View 990
2020 $900K $1.1M $417K $401K
2019 $756K $588K $711K $535K View 990
2018 $834K $807K $672K $611K View 990
2017 $585K $580K $760K $726K View 990
2016 $1.0M $969K $844K $816K View 990
2015 $609K $608K $755K $777K View 990
2014 $862K $808K $938K $1.0M View 990
2013 $1.5M $976K $1.0M $1.1M View 990
2012 $1.4M $1.3M $369K $1.0M View 990
2011 $1.8M $2.4M $148K $888K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $688K (revenue +33.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $904K, and assets of $401K (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $932K, expenses of $848K, and assets of $537K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $417K (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $756K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $711K (revenue -9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $807K, and assets of $672K (revenue +42.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $580K, and assets of $760K (revenue -42.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $969K, and assets of $844K (revenue +67.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $609K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $755K (revenue -29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $862K, expenses of $808K, and assets of $938K (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $976K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $369K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $148K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Preservation Inc Cpi is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State