Colorado Springs Charter Academy

Colorado Springs Charter Academy shows revenue growth but maintains a negative net asset position with zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201227921 · Colorado Springs, CO · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$6.2MRevenue
$5.6MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
B20
Colorado Springs Charter Academy Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.2M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$-1,731,104
Transparency Score75/100

Is Colorado Springs Charter Academy Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Colorado Springs Charter Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Colorado Springs Charter Academy

Colorado Springs Charter Academy (EIN: 201227921) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Springs, CO, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $6.2M and total assets of $5.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Springs Charter Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Springs Charter Academy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.8M
Total Expenses$3.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$995K
Total Assets$4.4M
Total Liabilities$6.1M
Net Assets$-1,731,104
Operating Margin20.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio139.7%
Months of Reserves13.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Colorado Springs Charter Academy reported a surplus of $995K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 139.7% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2024), Colorado Springs Charter Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+27.3%+2.6%+32.7%
2023-7.1%+33.6%-10.7%
2022-5.3%-3.1%-11.6%
2021+2.6%-19.7%-52.4%
2020+2.9%-6.8%-7.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Colorado Springs Charter Academy demonstrates a generally stable financial position, with recent revenue growth from $3,790,652 in 2023 to $4,823,858 in 2024. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating strong financial stewardship regarding executive pay. However, a notable concern is the persistent negative net asset position, with liabilities significantly exceeding assets in most recent filings, for example, $6,088,869 in liabilities against $4,357,765 in assets in 2024. This suggests a reliance on debt or other long-term obligations. The academy's spending efficiency appears reasonable, with expenses generally tracking below revenue in recent years, allowing for some surplus generation. For instance, in 2024, expenses were $3,828,994 against $4,823,858 in revenue. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 12 periods indicates a commitment to regulatory compliance and transparency, providing a clear historical financial record for public scrutiny. While the negative net assets warrant closer examination, the operational surpluses and zero executive compensation are positive indicators.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Springs Charter Academy with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Springs Charter Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.8MTotal Revenue
$3.8MTotal Expenses
$4.4MTotal Assets
$6.1MTotal Liabilities
$-1,731,104Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $995K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 139.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, directors, or trustees, which is a strong positive for resource allocation directly to mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Colorado Springs Charter Academy's IRS 990 filings:

  • Persistent negative net asset position (e.g., $4.3M assets vs. $6.0M liabilities in 2024)
  • Significant fluctuation in assets and liabilities over time, particularly a sharp drop in assets from $8.7M in 2020 to $4.3M in 2024 while liabilities remained high.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Springs Charter Academy:

  • Consistent operational surpluses in recent years (e.g., $4.8M revenue vs. $3.8M expenses in 2024)
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for mission.
  • Strong revenue growth in recent periods, from $3.7M in 2023 to $4.8M in 2024.
  • Extensive filing history (12 filings) demonstrating transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Springs Charter Academy

Is Colorado Springs Charter Academy a legitimate charity?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy (EIN: 201227921) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.2M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Springs Charter Academy spend its money?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Colorado Springs Charter Academy tax-deductible?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201227921). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Colorado Springs Charter Academy's spending goes to programs?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Colorado Springs Charter Academy compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Colorado Springs Charter Academy is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Colorado Springs Charter Academy located?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy is headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 201227921. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Springs Charter Academy have?

Colorado Springs Charter Academy has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.2M in total revenue.

Is Colorado Springs Charter Academy a good charity?

Based on the available data, the academy demonstrates good financial management in terms of operational surpluses and zero executive compensation. However, the persistent negative net asset position, where liabilities exceed assets, is a significant financial concern that warrants further investigation into its long-term sustainability.

Why are liabilities consistently higher than assets?

The filings consistently show liabilities exceeding assets, for example, $6,088,869 in liabilities vs. $4,357,765 in assets in 2024. This could indicate significant long-term debt, such as mortgages for facilities, or other financial obligations. It's crucial to understand the nature of these liabilities and the organization's plan to manage them.

How has the organization's revenue trended over time?

Revenue has shown fluctuations but a recent positive trend, increasing from $3,790,652 in 2023 to $4,823,858 in 2024, and reaching $6,236,172 in the latest reported period. This indicates growth in its funding base.

What is the impact of 0% officer compensation?

Reporting 0% officer compensation means that no salaries or other forms of compensation are paid to the organization's top executives or board members. This suggests that all available funds are directed towards program services and operational costs, rather than executive salaries, which is a strong indicator of efficient resource allocation.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Springs Charter Academy showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Colorado Springs Charter Academy's revenue has grown by 67.3%, moving from $2.9M to $4.8M. Total assets decreased by 47.3% over the same period, from $8.3M to $4.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 15.9%, from $3.3M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Colorado Springs Charter Academy reported a surplus of $995K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $6.1M in liabilities against $4.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 139.7%), resulting in net assets of $-1,731,104.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $4.8M $3.8M $4.4M $6.1M View 990
2023 $3.8M $3.7M $3.3M $6.0M View 990
2022 $4.1M $2.8M $3.7M $6.5M View 990
2021 $4.3M $2.9M $4.2M $8.2M View 990
2020 $4.2M $3.6M $8.7M $15.5M View 990
2019 $4.1M $3.9M $9.5M $16.9M View 990
2017 $3.8M $5.0M $10.7M $16.3M View 990
2016 $3.7M $3.9M $8.1M $12.6M View 990
2015 $0 $0 $0 $0 View 990
2013 $3.1M $3.1M $7.0M $7.0M View 990
2012 $2.7M $3.0M $7.2M $180K View 990
2011 $2.9M $3.3M $8.3M $164K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +27.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $8.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $5.0M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $8.1M.
  • 2015: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $0 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $8.3M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Springs Charter Academy:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Springs Charter Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State