Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation maintains strong assets and low liabilities despite occasional operating deficits.
EIN: 208643063 · Colorado Springs, CO · NTEE: X11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation (EIN: 208643063) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Springs, CO, classified under NTEE code X11. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $3.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-78,130 |
| Total Assets | $3.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $20K |
| Net Assets | $3.4M |
| Operating Margin | -7.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 34.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation reported a deficit of $78K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 34.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -7.6% | +158.0% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | +3.4% | -60.7% | +26.4% |
| 2021 | -8.1% | +99.8% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | +29.4% | -48.5% | +31.7% |
| 2019 | +41.5% | +5.7% | -7.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $78K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are likely volunteers or compensated through other means not reported as direct officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence and resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Occasional operating deficits (e.g., 2023, 2021, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014) where expenses exceeded revenue, which could impact long-term sustainability if not managed.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, reaching over $3.4 million in 2023.
- Very low liabilities across all reported periods, indicating strong financial health and minimal debt.
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly efficient or volunteer-driven leadership structure.
- Consistent revenue generation, averaging over $1 million annually over the past decade.
- Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history, demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation
Is Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation a legitimate charity?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation (EIN: 208643063) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation spend its money?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation tax-deductible?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208643063). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation is above average for NTEE category X11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation located?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation is headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 208643063. It is classified under NTEE code X11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation have?
Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Is Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation financially stable?
Yes, the foundation appears financially stable. While it has experienced periods where expenses exceeded revenue (e.g., $1,174,111 expenses vs. $1,095,981 revenue in 2023), its assets have consistently grown, reaching $3,407,422 in 2023, and liabilities remain very low (e.g., $19,792 in 2023).
How efficient is the Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation with its spending?
Based on the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation and low liabilities, the foundation appears to be efficient in its administrative overhead. However, without a detailed functional expense breakdown in the provided data, a precise efficiency ratio for program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs cannot be definitively calculated.
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation's assets have shown a strong upward trend over the past decade, growing from $1,767,347 in 2014 to $3,407,422 in 2023, indicating successful asset management and growth.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation's revenue has grown by 5.9%, moving from $1.0M to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 57.9% over the same period, from $2.2M to $3.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 30.8%, from $897K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation reported a deficit of $78K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $20K in liabilities against $3.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $3.4M | $20K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $455K | $3.5M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $2.8M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $579K | $2.8M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $965K | $1.1M | $2.1M | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $682K | $1.1M | $2.3M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.4M | $940K | $2.6M | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $917K | $2.1M | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $861K | $948K | $1.7M | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $782K | $1.0M | $1.8M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $811K | $1.0M | $2.0M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $966K | $932K | $2.2M | $12K | — | — |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $897K | $2.2M | $27K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $455K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $579K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $965K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $682K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -52.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $940K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $917K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +60.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $948K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $782K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $932K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $897K, and assets of $2.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Colorado Springs Utilities Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.