Colorado Village Collaborative

EIN: 820741818 · Denver, CO · NTEE: L99

$6.6MRevenue
$3.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L99
Colorado Village Collaborative Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$6.6M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Net Assets$3.4M

Is Colorado Village Collaborative Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Colorado Village Collaborative

Colorado Village Collaborative (EIN: 820741818) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code L99. The organization reported total revenue of $6.6M and total assets of $3.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Village Collaborative's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

8Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
6Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Village Collaborative is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 83.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$6.5M
Total Expenses$6.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$198K
Total Assets$4.3M
Total Liabilities$901K
Net Assets$3.4M
Operating Margin3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.8%
Months of Reserves8.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colorado Village Collaborative reported a surplus of $198K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), Colorado Village Collaborative's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 83.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.5%+19.6%+8.0%
2022+123.5%+105.9%+47.4%
2021+16.4%+251.6%+11.2%
2020+241.1%+147.7%+202.3%
2019+112.3%+140.9%+108.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2018

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Colorado Village Collaborative has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Village Collaborative with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$6.5MTotal Revenue
$6.3MTotal Expenses
$4.3MTotal Assets
$901KTotal Liabilities
$3.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $198K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Village Collaborative

Is Colorado Village Collaborative a legitimate charity?

Colorado Village Collaborative (EIN: 820741818) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Village Collaborative spend its money?

Colorado Village Collaborative reported $6.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Colorado Village Collaborative tax-deductible?

Colorado Village Collaborative is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 820741818). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Colorado Village Collaborative located?

Colorado Village Collaborative is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 820741818. It is classified under NTEE code L99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Village Collaborative have?

Colorado Village Collaborative has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Village Collaborative showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), Colorado Village Collaborative's revenue has grown by 1963.5%, moving from $316K to $6.5M. Total assets increased by 1013.1% over the same period, from $389K to $4.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 5069.8%, from $122K to $6.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Village Collaborative reported a surplus of $198K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $901K in liabilities against $4.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.8%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $6.5M $6.3M $4.3M $901K
2022 $6.0M $5.3M $4.0M $778K
2021 $2.7M $2.6M $2.7M $158K View 990
2020 $2.3M $731K $2.4M $88K
2019 $671K $295K $809K $10K View 990
2018 $316K $122K $389K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $6.5M, expenses of $6.3M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +123.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $731K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +241.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $671K, expenses of $295K, and assets of $809K (revenue +112.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $316K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $389K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Village Collaborative:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Village Collaborative is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L99.

View all L99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State