Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc shows consistent revenue and asset growth with 0% officer compensation.

EIN: 204128074 · Denver, CO · NTEE: N60 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$225KRevenue
$201KGross Revenue
$95KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N60
Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$225K
Total Expenses$164K
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$184,310
Net Assets$74K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc (EIN: 204128074) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code N60. The organization reported total revenue of $225K and total assets of $95K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$184K
Total Expenses$164K
Surplus / Deficit+$21K
Total Assets$74K
Total Liabilities$18
Net Assets$74K
Operating Margin11.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves5.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc reported a surplus of $21K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.4 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.3%+27.5%+38.8%
2022+428.7%+127.2%+181.7%
2021-68.0%-47.3%-71.0%
2020-34.4%-18.9%-9.4%
2019-8.7%-13.7%+13.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues fluctuating but generally showing growth over the past few years, reaching $184,310 in 2023. The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led structure which is a strong positive for efficiency and donor trust. Their asset base has also shown healthy growth, from $18,868 in 2021 to $73,767 in 2023, suggesting good financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization's expenses are generally in line with its revenue, with a positive net income in recent years (e.g., $20,593 in 2023), contributing to asset growth. The absence of reported liabilities in most years also points to sound financial practices and minimal debt reliance. While specific program spending percentages are not detailed in the provided data, the overall financial health appears stable for an organization of its size. The consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods indicates a commitment to transparency. The lack of officer compensation is a significant factor in their operational efficiency, as it means more of their revenue can directly support their mission. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, a precise assessment of spending efficiency is challenging. The organization's financial trajectory suggests a well-managed, community-focused entity.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$184KTotal Revenue
$164KTotal Expenses
$74KTotal Assets
$18Total Liabilities
$74KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is entirely volunteer-led at the officer level, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size with revenues reaching $184,310 in 2023.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating strong volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
  • Healthy asset growth from $18,868 in 2021 to $73,767 in 2023, demonstrating sound financial management.
  • Positive net income in recent years (e.g., $20,593 in 2023), contributing to financial stability.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), indicating a commitment to transparency.
  • Minimal to no reported liabilities in most years, suggesting responsible financial practices.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc

Is Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc a legitimate charity?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc (EIN: 204128074) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $225K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc spend its money?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc tax-deductible?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204128074). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc CEO make?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $184,310 annually. The organization reported $225K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc's spending goes to programs?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc is above average for NTEE category N60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc located?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 204128074. It is classified under NTEE code N60.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc have?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $225K in total revenue.

Is Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc appears to be a well-managed organization. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong volunteer commitment, and has shown consistent revenue and asset growth, with $184,310 in revenue and $73,767 in assets in 2023. This suggests efficient use of resources and a focus on its mission.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization's financial health has generally improved, especially in recent years. Revenue rebounded from a low of $30,764 in 2021 to $184,310 in 2023. Assets have also grown significantly from $18,868 in 2021 to $73,767 in 2023, indicating a strengthening financial position.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc has a highly efficient approach to executive compensation, consistently reporting 0% officer compensation across all available filings. This means that the organization's leadership is entirely volunteer-based, allowing more funds to be directed towards its programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc's revenue has declined by 50%, moving from $368K to $184K. Total assets decreased by 1.4% over the same period, from $75K to $74K. Total functional expenses fell by 55.5%, from $368K to $164K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc reported a surplus of $21K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $18 in liabilities against $74K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $74K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $184K $164K $74K $18
2022 $163K $128K $53K $0 View 990
2021 $31K $56K $19K $0 View 990
2020 $96K $107K $65K $0 View 990
2019 $147K $132K $72K $582 View 990
2018 $161K $153K $63K $-5,103 View 990
2017 $141K $140K $61K $5K View 990
2016 $142K $130K $57K $2K View 990
2015 $123K $168K $50K $0 View 990
2014 $139K $129K $95K $1K View 990
2013 $194K $181K $84K $142 View 990
2012 $212K $216K $71K $0 View 990
2011 $368K $368K $75K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $184K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $74K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $163K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $53K (revenue +428.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $19K (revenue -68.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $65K (revenue -34.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $147K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $72K (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $63K (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $61K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $130K, and assets of $57K (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $168K, and assets of $50K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $95K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $84K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $212K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $71K (revenue -42.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $368K, and assets of $75K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Womens Roller Derby Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N60)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N60.

3. Nrxc

UT · $0 revenue

View all N60 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State