Colorado Youth For A Change

Colorado Youth For A Change shows significant revenue growth and strong program spending, with a minor deficit in the latest fiscal year.

EIN: 202501002 · Denver, CO · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$8.8MRevenue
$8.8MGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O50
Colorado Youth For A Change Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.8M
Total Expenses$10.0M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$10
Net Assets$1.5M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Colorado Youth For A Change Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Colorado Youth For A Change directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Colorado Youth For A Change

Colorado Youth For A Change (EIN: 202501002) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $8.8M and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Colorado Youth For A Change's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
15Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Colorado Youth For A Change is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.7M
Total Expenses$10.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-220,378
Total Assets$1.7M
Total Liabilities$212K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-2.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.4%
Months of Reserves2.1 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Colorado Youth For A Change reported a deficit of $220K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 15 years of filings (2011–2023), Colorado Youth For A Change's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+11.5%+17.6%-13.3%
2022+61.1%+78.6%+26.3%
2021+48.1%+34.3%+87.7%
2020-13.7%-10.9%+9.9%
2019+10.1%-5.3%+26.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Colorado Youth For A Change demonstrates strong financial growth and a commitment to its program services. Over the past five years, the organization has seen its revenue more than double, from $4,244,848 in 2019 to $9,744,875 in 2023, indicating robust fundraising and support. While the 2023 fiscal year showed expenses ($9,965,253) slightly exceeding revenue ($9,744,875), this is a minor deficit in the context of significant overall growth and healthy asset levels ($1,707,187). The organization consistently allocates a high percentage of its spending directly to programs, which is a positive indicator of efficiency. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is reported under other expense categories, which could impact transparency if not clearly disclosed elsewhere. However, the overall financial health appears stable with growing assets and manageable liabilities. Colorado Youth For A Change's financial trajectory suggests a well-managed organization effectively scaling its operations to meet its mission. The consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with a strong program spending focus, points to a financially sound and impactful nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Colorado Youth For A Change with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Colorado Youth For A Change allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.7MTotal Revenue
$10.0MTotal Expenses
$1.7MTotal Assets
$212KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $220K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with nearly $10 million in annual expenses. This suggests that executive compensation may be categorized under other expense lines or that the leadership is entirely volunteer-based, which would be a significant strength in terms of resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Colorado Youth For A Change's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive pay if categorized elsewhere.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Colorado Youth For A Change:

  • Significant revenue growth, more than doubling from $4.2M in 2019 to $9.7M in 2023.
  • Strong program spending focus, indicating efficient use of donations for its mission.
  • Healthy growth in assets, increasing from $756,353 in 2019 to $1,707,187 in 2023.
  • Consistent financial stability with manageable liabilities relative to assets.

Frequently Asked Questions about Colorado Youth For A Change

Is Colorado Youth For A Change a legitimate charity?

Colorado Youth For A Change (EIN: 202501002) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Colorado Youth For A Change spend its money?

Colorado Youth For A Change directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Colorado Youth For A Change tax-deductible?

Colorado Youth For A Change is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202501002). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Colorado Youth For A Change CEO make?

Colorado Youth For A Change's highest-compensated officer earns $10 annually. The organization reported $8.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of Colorado Youth For A Change's spending goes to programs?

Colorado Youth For A Change directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Colorado Youth For A Change compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Colorado Youth For A Change is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Colorado Youth For A Change located?

Colorado Youth For A Change is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 202501002. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Colorado Youth For A Change have?

Colorado Youth For A Change has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.8M in total revenue.

How does Colorado Youth For A Change manage to report 0% officer compensation?

The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings for an organization with nearly $10 million in annual expenses is highly unusual. This could indicate that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key executives is reported under other expense categories (e.g., 'salaries and wages' for program or administrative staff) rather than specifically as 'officer compensation' on the 990.

What caused the slight deficit in the 2023 fiscal year?

In 2023, Colorado Youth For A Change reported expenses of $9,965,253 against revenues of $9,744,875, resulting in a minor deficit of $220,378. This could be due to strategic investments in program expansion, one-time capital expenditures, or timing differences in grant receipts versus program outlays. Given the organization's healthy asset base of $1,707,187, this deficit appears manageable and not indicative of financial distress.

How has the organization's asset base grown over time?

Colorado Youth For A Change has shown significant growth in its asset base, increasing from $756,353 in 2019 to $1,707,187 in 2023. This nearly 125% increase in assets over five years demonstrates strong financial management and the ability to build reserves, providing greater financial stability and capacity for future programs.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Colorado Youth For A Change showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:

Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Colorado Youth For A Change's revenue has grown by 324%, moving from $2.3M to $9.7M. Total assets increased by 85.8% over the same period, from $919K to $1.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 439.5%, from $1.8M to $10.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Colorado Youth For A Change reported a deficit of $220K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $212K in liabilities against $1.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.7M $10.0M $1.7M $212K View 990
2022 $8.7M $8.5M $2.0M $254K
2021 $5.4M $4.7M $1.6M $105K View 990
2020 $3.7M $3.5M $831K $54K View 990
2019 $4.2M $4.0M $756K $106K View 990
2018 $3.9M $4.2M $599K $228K View 990
2017 $3.8M $3.8M $953K $250K View 990
2016 $3.1M $3.0M $758K $85K View 990
2016 $2.5M $2.8M $699K $66K
2015 $2.5M $2.8M $699K $66K View 990
2014 $1.9M $1.6M $1.0M $62K View 990
2014 $3.0M $3.3M $802K $167K View 990
2013 $3.1M $2.9M $1.3M $266K View 990
2012 $2.8M $2.9M $967K $169K View 990
2011 $2.3M $1.8M $919K $53K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $10.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +61.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +48.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $831K (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $756K (revenue +10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $599K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $953K (revenue +23.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $758K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $699K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $699K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $802K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $967K (revenue +24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $919K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Colorado Youth For A Change:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Colorado Youth For A Change is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State