Columbia Fire Company 1
EIN: 240773320 · Roseto, PA · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $576K |
| Total Expenses | $184K |
| Net Assets | $365K |
Is Columbia Fire Company 1 Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Columbia Fire Company 1
Columbia Fire Company 1 (EIN: 240773320) is a nonprofit organization based in Roseto, PA, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $576K and total assets of $944K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Columbia Fire Company 1's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Columbia Fire Company 1 is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 4 years, with 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2022–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $265K |
| Total Expenses | $184K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$82K |
| Total Assets | $508K |
| Total Liabilities | $142K |
| Net Assets | $365K |
| Operating Margin | 30.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 28.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Columbia Fire Company 1 reported a surplus of $82K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 33.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 28.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 2 years of filings (2022–2023), Columbia Fire Company 1's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +19.4% | +6.3% | +23.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2022 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Columbia Fire Company 1 has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Columbia Fire Company 1 with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Columbia Fire Company 1
Is Columbia Fire Company 1 a legitimate charity?
Columbia Fire Company 1 (EIN: 240773320) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $576K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Columbia Fire Company 1 spend its money?
Columbia Fire Company 1 reported $576K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 2 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Columbia Fire Company 1 tax-deductible?
Columbia Fire Company 1 is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 240773320). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Columbia Fire Company 1 located?
Columbia Fire Company 1 is headquartered in Roseto, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 240773320. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Columbia Fire Company 1 have?
Columbia Fire Company 1 has 2 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. Additional filing years may become available as the IRS releases new data. The most recent filing shows $576K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Columbia Fire Company 1 showing financial trends over 2 years of public records:
Over 2 years of IRS 990 filings (2022–2023), Columbia Fire Company 1's revenue has grown by 19.4%, moving from $222K to $265K. Total assets increased by 23.4% over the same period, from $412K to $508K. Total functional expenses rose by 6.3%, from $173K to $184K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Columbia Fire Company 1 reported a surplus of $82K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $142K in liabilities against $508K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 28.1%), resulting in net assets of $365K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $265K | $184K | $508K | $142K | — | — |
| 2022 | $222K | $173K | $412K | $169K | — | View 990 |
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Columbia Fire Company 1:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Columbia Fire Company 1 is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.