Combustion Institute

EIN: 251027211 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: U03

$2.2MRevenue
$8.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
U03
Combustion Institute Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.2M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Net Assets$7.2M

Is Combustion Institute Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Combustion Institute

Combustion Institute (EIN: 251027211) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code U03. The organization reported total revenue of $2.2M and total assets of $8.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Combustion Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

3Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Combustion Institute is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$1.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$423K
Total Assets$7.5M
Total Liabilities$321K
Net Assets$7.2M
Operating Margin20.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.3%
Months of Reserves55.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Combustion Institute reported a surplus of $423K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 55.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Combustion Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+66.2%+87.2%+3.4%
2022+21.0%+34.3%+12.6%
2020-25.6%-44.9%+4.4%
2019+6.6%+29.5%+19.5%
2016+27.0%-14.7%+3.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2023

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Combustion Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Combustion Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$1.6MTotal Expenses
$7.5MTotal Assets
$321KTotal Liabilities
$7.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $423K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Combustion Institute

Is Combustion Institute a legitimate charity?

Combustion Institute (EIN: 251027211) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Combustion Institute spend its money?

Combustion Institute reported $2.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Combustion Institute tax-deductible?

Combustion Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251027211). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Combustion Institute located?

Combustion Institute is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251027211. It is classified under NTEE code U03.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Combustion Institute have?

Combustion Institute has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Combustion Institute showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Combustion Institute's revenue has grown by 113.4%, moving from $964K to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 116.1% over the same period, from $3.5M to $7.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 470.7%, from $286K to $1.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Combustion Institute reported a surplus of $423K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $321K in liabilities against $7.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.3%), resulting in net assets of $7.2M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $1.6M $7.5M $321K
2022 $1.2M $872K $7.3M $495K View 990
2020 $1.0M $650K $6.5M $590K
2019 $1.4M $1.2M $6.2M $693K
2016 $1.3M $910K $5.2M $951K View 990
2015 $1.0M $1.1M $5.0M $1.2M View 990
2014 $1.1M $718K $4.2M $315K View 990
2013 $918K $424K $4.0M $423K View 990
2012 $555K $356K $3.6M $532K View 990
2011 $964K $286K $3.5M $652K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +66.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $872K, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $650K, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -25.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $910K, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $718K, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $918K, expenses of $424K, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +65.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $555K, expenses of $356K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -42.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $964K, expenses of $286K, and assets of $3.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Combustion Institute:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Combustion Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE U03)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code U03.

View all U03 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State