Comfort Care Ministries Inc

EIN: 582176621 · Buchanan, GA · NTEE: P40Z

$168KRevenue
$132KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P40Z
Comfort Care Ministries Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$168K
Total Expenses$148K
Net Assets$104K

Is Comfort Care Ministries Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Comfort Care Ministries Inc

Comfort Care Ministries Inc (EIN: 582176621) is a nonprofit organization based in Buchanan, GA, classified under NTEE code P40Z. The organization reported total revenue of $168K and total assets of $132K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Comfort Care Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

31Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Comfort Care Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$114K
Total Expenses$148K
Surplus / Deficit$-33,930
Total Assets$119K
Total Liabilities$15K
Net Assets$104K
Operating Margin-29.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio12.8%
Months of Reserves9.7 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Comfort Care Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $34K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Comfort Care Ministries Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-31.6%-19.9%-13.4%
2022+1.3%+0.7%-29.1%
2021+4.9%-17.2%+3.6%
2020-18.9%+5.2%-45.0%
2019-10.8%-18.6%-4.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1995

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Comfort Care Ministries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Comfort Care Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$114KTotal Revenue
$148KTotal Expenses
$119KTotal Assets
$15KTotal Liabilities
$104KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Comfort Care Ministries Inc

Is Comfort Care Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?

Comfort Care Ministries Inc (EIN: 582176621) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $168K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Comfort Care Ministries Inc spend its money?

Comfort Care Ministries Inc reported $168K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Comfort Care Ministries Inc tax-deductible?

Comfort Care Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 582176621). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Comfort Care Ministries Inc located?

Comfort Care Ministries Inc is headquartered in Buchanan, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 582176621. It is classified under NTEE code P40Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Comfort Care Ministries Inc have?

Comfort Care Ministries Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $168K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Comfort Care Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Comfort Care Ministries Inc's revenue has declined by 56%, moving from $259K to $114K. Total assets decreased by 77.1% over the same period, from $521K to $119K. Total functional expenses fell by 50.6%, from $299K to $148K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Comfort Care Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $34K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $119K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.8%), resulting in net assets of $104K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $114K $148K $119K $15K View 990
2022 $167K $185K $138K $15K View 990
2021 $165K $183K $194K $22K View 990
2020 $157K $222K $187K $28K View 990
2019 $193K $211K $340K $33K View 990
2018 $217K $259K $358K $33K View 990
2017 $159K $234K $400K $33K View 990
2016 $202K $224K $443K $33K
2015 $273K $268K $472K $41K
2014 $296K $311K $464K $31K
2013 $380K $387K $516K $31K
2012 $336K $380K $470K $56K
2011 $259K $299K $521K $92K

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $119K (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $167K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $138K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $165K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $194K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $222K, and assets of $187K (revenue -18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $340K (revenue -10.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $358K (revenue +36.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $400K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $443K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $273K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $472K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $296K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $464K (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $380K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $516K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $380K, and assets of $470K (revenue +29.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $299K, and assets of $521K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Comfort Care Ministries Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Comfort Care Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P40Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P40Z.

View all P40Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State