Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs
EIN: 841060677 · Colorado Spgs, CO · NTEE: B25Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $6.0M |
| Total Expenses | $4.0M |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
Is Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs (EIN: 841060677) is a nonprofit organization based in Colorado Spgs, CO, classified under NTEE code B25Z. The organization reported total revenue of $6.0M and total assets of $7.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 38 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $4.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,237,068 |
| Total Assets | $7.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.0M |
| Net Assets | $2.8M |
| Operating Margin | -45.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 64.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 23.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs reported a deficit of $1.2M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -38.4% | +1.8% | -9.1% |
| 2022 | +12.2% | -5.5% | +1.6% |
| 2021 | +13.7% | -1.5% | -6.4% |
| 2020 | -2.0% | +19.8% | +1.4% |
| 2019 | +5.7% | -3.5% | -5.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1988 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs
Is Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs a legitimate charity?
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs (EIN: 841060677) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $6.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs spend its money?
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs reported $6.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs tax-deductible?
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 841060677). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs located?
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs is headquartered in Colorado Spgs, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 841060677. It is classified under NTEE code B25Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs have?
Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $6.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs's revenue has declined by 20.2%, moving from $3.4M to $2.7M. Total assets decreased by 33% over the same period, from $11.7M to $7.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 2.7%, from $3.9M to $4.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs reported a deficit of $1.2M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.0M in liabilities against $7.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.7M | $4.0M | $7.9M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $4.4M | $3.9M | $8.6M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.9M | $4.1M | $8.5M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.5M | $4.2M | $9.1M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $9.0M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $3.3M | $3.6M | $9.5M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.9M | $3.6M | $10.0M | $5.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.5M | $3.3M | $10.7M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.5M | $3.4M | $10.9M | $6.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.7M | $3.6M | $10.3M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $10.4M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.5M | $3.7M | $11.3M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.4M | $3.9M | $11.7M | $7.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $7.9M (revenue -38.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $8.5M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $9.1M (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $9.5M (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $10.0M (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -22.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $10.3M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $10.4M (revenue +5.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $11.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Committee For Catholic Secondary Education In Colorado Springs is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.