Communities First

EIN: 320389268 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: P20

$686KRevenue
$103KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Communities First Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$686K
Total Expenses$588K
Net Assets$77K

Is Communities First Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Communities First

Communities First (EIN: 320389268) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $686K and total assets of $103K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Communities First's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Communities First is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023).

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$616K
Total Expenses$588K
Surplus / Deficit+$28K
Total Assets$77K
Net Assets$77K
Operating Margin4.5%
Months of Reserves1.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Communities First reported a surplus of $28K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.6 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+87.0%+109.9%+56.7%
2022+114.3%+117.7%+90.2%
2021-1.6%-15.9%+695.5%
2020+216.5%+145.4%+910.6%
2018+44.0%+88.9%-74.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Communities First has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Communities First with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$616KTotal Revenue
$588KTotal Expenses
$77KTotal Assets
$77KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Communities First

Is Communities First a legitimate charity?

Communities First (EIN: 320389268) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $686K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Communities First spend its money?

Communities First reported $686K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Communities First tax-deductible?

Communities First is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 320389268). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Communities First located?

Communities First is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 320389268. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Communities First have?

Communities First has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $686K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Communities First showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Total assets increased by 7715100% over the same period, from $1 to $77K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Communities First reported a surplus of $28K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $616K $588K $77K $0
2022 $330K $280K $49K $0 View 990
2021 $154K $129K $26K $0 View 990
2020 $156K $153K $3K $0
2018 $49K $62K $322 $0 View 990
2016 $34K $33K $1K $0 View 990
2015 $26K $26K $338 $0 View 990
2012 $0 $0 $1 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $616K, expenses of $588K, and assets of $77K (revenue +87.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $330K, expenses of $280K, and assets of $49K (revenue +114.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $26K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $3K (revenue +216.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $322 (revenue +44.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $1K (revenue +33.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $338.
  • 2012: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Communities First:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Communities First is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State