Community Achievement Center Inc

Community Achievement Center Inc. shows recent financial growth and consistent 0% officer compensation.

EIN: 208680992 · Decatur, GA · NTEE: O99 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$167KRevenue
$164KGross Revenue
$142KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
O99
Community Achievement Center Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$167K
Total Expenses$105K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$85K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Community Achievement Center Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Community Achievement Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Community Achievement Center Inc

Community Achievement Center Inc (EIN: 208680992) is a nonprofit organization based in Decatur, GA, classified under NTEE code O99. The organization reported total revenue of $167K and total assets of $142K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Achievement Center Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
15Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Achievement Center Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$154K
Total Expenses$105K
Surplus / Deficit+$49K
Total Assets$87K
Total Liabilities$1K
Net Assets$85K
Operating Margin32.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio1.3%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Community Achievement Center Inc reported a surplus of $49K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 15 years of filings (2010–2023), Community Achievement Center Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+40.3%-8.1%+111.8%
2022+64.1%+294.5%-11.1%
2021+792.5%-56.2%+4593100.0%
2020-93.4%-33.8%
2019+0.7%+1.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1250
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Community Achievement Center Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial position with fluctuating but overall increasing revenue trends over the past few years. In the 202309 period, the organization reported revenue of $154,040 against expenses of $104,750, indicating a healthy surplus. This positive trend is a significant improvement from earlier periods, such as 202009 where expenses far exceeded revenue ($66,033 vs. $7,494). The organization's assets have also shown growth, reaching $86,519 in 202309, up from $1 in 202009, suggesting improved financial management and accumulation of resources. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be reasonable, with expenses generally staying below or close to revenue in recent years. A notable strength is the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which indicates that leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, contributing to a higher proportion of funds potentially directed towards programs. The consistent filing of IRS 990 forms over 15 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency, allowing public scrutiny of its financial activities.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Achievement Center Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Community Achievement Center Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$154KTotal Revenue
$105KTotal Expenses
$87KTotal Assets
$1KTotal Liabilities
$85KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's officers are not directly compensated, which is highly favorable for directing funds to its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Community Achievement Center Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant revenue fluctuations in earlier periods (e.g., $7,494 in 202009 compared to $113,650 in 201909).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Community Achievement Center Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, maximizing funds for programs.
  • Positive net income in recent years (e.g., $154,040 revenue vs. $104,750 expenses in 202309).
  • Growth in assets over the past few years, from $1 in 202009 to $86,519 in 202309.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms for 15 periods, demonstrating transparency.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Achievement Center Inc

Is Community Achievement Center Inc a legitimate charity?

Community Achievement Center Inc (EIN: 208680992) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $167K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Achievement Center Inc spend its money?

Community Achievement Center Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Community Achievement Center Inc tax-deductible?

Community Achievement Center Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208680992). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Community Achievement Center Inc's spending goes to programs?

Community Achievement Center Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Community Achievement Center Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Community Achievement Center Inc is above average for NTEE category O99 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Community Achievement Center Inc located?

Community Achievement Center Inc is headquartered in Decatur, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 208680992. It is classified under NTEE code O99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Achievement Center Inc have?

Community Achievement Center Inc has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $167K in total revenue.

Is Community Achievement Center Inc. financially stable?

Yes, recent filings show increasing revenue and assets. For example, in 202309, revenue was $154,040 against expenses of $104,750, and assets grew to $86,519.

How does Community Achievement Center Inc. compensate its leadership?

All available IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting leadership is volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles.

Has the organization's financial health improved over time?

Yes, the organization has shown significant improvement. Revenue increased from $7,494 in 202009 to $154,040 in 202309, and assets grew from $1 to $86,519 in the same period.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Achievement Center Inc showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:

Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Community Achievement Center Inc's revenue has grown by 30.5%, moving from $118K to $154K. Total assets increased by 18.7% over the same period, from $73K to $87K. Total functional expenses rose by 8.8%, from $96K to $105K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Achievement Center Inc reported a surplus of $49K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1K in liabilities against $87K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.3%), resulting in net assets of $85K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $154K $105K $87K $1K View 990
2022 $110K $114K $41K $5K
2021 $67K $29K $46K $6K View 990
2020 $7K $66K $1 $0 View 990
2019 $114K $100K $0 $0 View 990
2018 $113K $99K $0 $0 View 990
2017 $115K $97K $39K $3K View 990
2016 $109K $104K $39K $5K View 990
2015 $87K $93K $40K $5K View 990
2014 $97K $97K $43K $3K View 990
2013 $96K $107K $48K $7K View 990
2012 $112K $118K $57K $6K View 990
2011 $0 $106K $65K $8K View 990
2010 $0 $96K $73K $10K View 990
2010 $118K $96K $73K $10K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $154K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $87K (revenue +40.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $41K (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $46K (revenue +792.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $1 (revenue -93.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $0 (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $0 (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $39K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $39K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $40K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $97K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $43K (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $48K (revenue -14.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $112K, expenses of $118K, and assets of $57K.
  • 2011: Revenue of $0, expenses of $106K, and assets of $65K.
  • 2010: Revenue of $0, expenses of $96K, and assets of $73K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $118K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $73K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Achievement Center Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Achievement Center Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O99.

View all O99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State