Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem
EIN: 232934547 · Bethlehem, PA · NTEE: S20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $622K |
| Total Expenses | $705K |
| Net Assets | $376K |
Is Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem (EIN: 232934547) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethlehem, PA, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $622K and total assets of $314K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $533K |
| Total Expenses | $705K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-172,133 |
| Total Assets | $444K |
| Total Liabilities | $68K |
| Net Assets | $376K |
| Operating Margin | -32.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem reported a deficit of $172K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -34.8% | +24.4% | -27.2% |
| 2022 | +122.3% | +42.0% | +65.4% |
| 2021 | -21.1% | -7.7% | +3.3% |
| 2020 | -12.5% | -7.6% | +4.9% |
| 2019 | +5.3% | -14.2% | +16.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1998 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $172K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem
Is Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem a legitimate charity?
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem (EIN: 232934547) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $622K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem spend its money?
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem reported $622K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem tax-deductible?
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 232934547). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem located?
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem is headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 232934547. It is classified under NTEE code S20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem have?
Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $622K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem's revenue has grown by 7.6%, moving from $495K to $533K. Total assets increased by 19.3% over the same period, from $373K to $444K. Total functional expenses rose by 58.5%, from $445K to $705K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem reported a deficit of $172K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $68K in liabilities against $444K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.4%), resulting in net assets of $376K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $533K | $705K | $444K | $68K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $817K | $566K | $611K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $368K | $399K | $369K | $72K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $466K | $432K | $357K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $533K | $467K | $341K | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $506K | $545K | $292K | $63K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $541K | $581K | $304K | $36K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $650K | $587K | $428K | $120K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $538K | $563K | $349K | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $424K | $388K | $297K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $430K | $444K | $276K | $42K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $445K | $532K | $279K | $31K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $495K | $445K | $373K | $37K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $705K, and assets of $444K (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $817K, expenses of $566K, and assets of $611K (revenue +122.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $399K, and assets of $369K (revenue -21.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $357K (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $341K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $506K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $292K (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $581K, and assets of $304K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $587K, and assets of $428K (revenue +20.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $538K, expenses of $563K, and assets of $349K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $424K, expenses of $388K, and assets of $297K (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $430K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $276K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $445K, expenses of $532K, and assets of $279K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $445K, and assets of $373K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Action Development Corporation Of Bethlehem is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.