Community Action Of Greene County Inc
Community Action Of Greene County Inc shows consistent revenue growth and operational surpluses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 141498767 · Catskill, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.7M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $3 |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Community Action Of Greene County Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Community Action Of Greene County Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Community Action Of Greene County Inc
Community Action Of Greene County Inc (EIN: 141498767) is a nonprofit organization based in Catskill, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Action Of Greene County Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Action Of Greene County Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$246K |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $811K |
| Net Assets | $1.4M |
| Operating Margin | 7.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 36.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community Action Of Greene County Inc reported a surplus of $246K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Action Of Greene County Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +41.2% | +29.7% | +5.6% |
| 2022 | -3.3% | +2.0% | +5.8% |
| 2021 | +9.7% | +1.7% | +10.8% |
| 2020 | +3.2% | +7.5% | -4.4% |
| 2019 | +9.8% | +1.7% | +11.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1982 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Action Of Greene County Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Community Action Of Greene County Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $3 million in annual revenue. This either indicates that executive compensation is exceptionally low, covered by other expense categories, or not reported under 'officer compensation' in the provided summary data, warranting further investigation into detailed expense schedules.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Community Action Of Greene County Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation, which may obscure actual executive pay or its categorization.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Community Action Of Greene County Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $1,880,826 in 2014 to $3,213,019 in 2023.
- Operational surpluses in recent years, such as $245,560 in 2023 ($3,213,019 revenue - $2,967,459 expenses).
- Strong asset base with assets consistently exceeding liabilities, indicating financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), suggesting transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Action Of Greene County Inc
Is Community Action Of Greene County Inc a legitimate charity?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc (EIN: 141498767) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Action Of Greene County Inc spend its money?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Community Action Of Greene County Inc tax-deductible?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 141498767). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Community Action Of Greene County Inc CEO make?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $3 annually. The organization reported $2.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Community Action Of Greene County Inc's spending goes to programs?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Community Action Of Greene County Inc located?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc is headquartered in Catskill, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 141498767.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Action Of Greene County Inc have?
Community Action Of Greene County Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.
How does Community Action Of Greene County Inc manage to report 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with over $3 million in revenue. This could mean that executive salaries are very low, are categorized under other expense lines (e.g., program staff salaries if executives also perform program duties), or are paid by a related entity. Further detail from the full 990 forms would be needed to clarify this.
What is the trend in the organization's net assets?
The organization's net assets (Assets minus Liabilities) have shown a positive trend. For example, net assets increased from $1,401,329 in 2014 ($1,962,937 - $586,608) to $1,385,397 in 2023 ($2,196,757 - $811,360), with some fluctuations, indicating a generally stable to growing financial base.
Is the organization financially stable given its liabilities?
With assets of $2,196,757 and liabilities of $811,360 in 2023, the organization maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 2.7:1. This indicates good financial stability, as assets significantly exceed liabilities.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Action Of Greene County Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Action Of Greene County Inc's revenue has grown by 13.9%, moving from $2.8M to $3.2M. Total assets increased by 11.7% over the same period, from $2.0M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 16.6%, from $2.5M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Action Of Greene County Inc reported a surplus of $246K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $811K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.2M | $3.0M | $2.2M | $811K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.3M | $2.3M | $2.1M | $834K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $2.0M | $659K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.1M | $2.2M | $1.8M | $599K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.9M | $622K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.7M | $462K | — | — |
| 2017 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $1.9M | $537K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $2.0M | $568K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $571K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $2.0M | $587K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.9M | $2.1M | $1.9M | $628K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.5M | $2.1M | $607K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $2.5M | $2.0M | $109K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +41.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -12.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +9.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +-0.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -11.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -24.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Action Of Greene County Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Action Of Greene County Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.