Community Action Program For Central Arkansas

EIN: 710393919 · Conway, AR · NTEE: P20Z

$11.1MRevenue
$6.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20Z
Community Action Program For Central Arkansas Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.1M
Total Expenses$10.4M
Net Assets$2.9M

Is Community Action Program For Central Arkansas Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Action Program For Central Arkansas

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas (EIN: 710393919) is a nonprofit organization based in Conway, AR, classified under NTEE code P20Z. The organization reported total revenue of $11.1M and total assets of $6.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Action Program For Central Arkansas's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

60Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 60 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.9M
Total Expenses$10.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$554K
Total Assets$6.3M
Total Liabilities$3.4M
Net Assets$2.9M
Operating Margin5.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio54.3%
Months of Reserves7.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Community Action Program For Central Arkansas reported a surplus of $554K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Community Action Program For Central Arkansas's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-8.4%-10.1%+3.4%
2023+3.7%+3.4%+65.3%
2022+11.7%+9.2%+63.5%
2021+13.0%+14.4%+11.6%
2020+1.0%+4.0%-9.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1966

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Action Program For Central Arkansas has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Action Program For Central Arkansas with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.9MTotal Revenue
$10.4MTotal Expenses
$6.3MTotal Assets
$3.4MTotal Liabilities
$2.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $554K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Action Program For Central Arkansas

Is Community Action Program For Central Arkansas a legitimate charity?

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas (EIN: 710393919) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Action Program For Central Arkansas spend its money?

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas reported $11.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Action Program For Central Arkansas tax-deductible?

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 710393919). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Action Program For Central Arkansas located?

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas is headquartered in Conway, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 710393919. It is classified under NTEE code P20Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Action Program For Central Arkansas have?

Community Action Program For Central Arkansas has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.1M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Action Program For Central Arkansas showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Community Action Program For Central Arkansas's revenue has declined by 0.9%, moving from $11.0M to $10.9M. Total assets increased by 721.7% over the same period, from $768K to $6.3M. Total functional expenses fell by 5.2%, from $10.9M to $10.4M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Community Action Program For Central Arkansas reported a surplus of $554K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.4M in liabilities against $6.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $10.9M $10.4M $6.3M $3.4M View 990
2023 $11.9M $11.5M $6.1M $3.8M View 990
2022 $11.5M $11.2M $3.7M $1.7M View 990
2021 $10.3M $10.2M $2.3M $649K View 990
2020 $9.1M $8.9M $2.0M $491K View 990
2019 $9.0M $8.6M $2.2M $988K View 990
2018 $8.8M $8.9M $1.4M $613K
2017 $8.4M $8.7M $1.8M $786K View 990
2016 $7.7M $8.0M $1.3M $444K View 990
2015 $8.0M $8.0M $1.6M $458K View 990
2014 $8.9M $9.0M $1.5M $412K View 990
2013 $8.7M $8.7M $1.6M $323K View 990
2012 $9.3M $9.4M $627K $358K View 990
2011 $11.0M $10.9M $768K $394K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $6.3M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $11.5M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $11.2M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +11.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.2M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +13.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.0M, expenses of $8.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $627K (revenue -15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $10.9M, and assets of $768K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Action Program For Central Arkansas:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Action Program For Central Arkansas is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20Z.

View all P20Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State