Community Action Region Vi

EIN: 450333497 · Jamestown, ND · NTEE: L21

$4.3MRevenue
$1.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L21
Community Action Region Vi Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.3M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Net Assets$1.1M

Is Community Action Region Vi Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Action Region Vi

Community Action Region Vi (EIN: 450333497) is a nonprofit organization based in Jamestown, ND, classified under NTEE code L21. The organization reported total revenue of $4.3M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Action Region Vi's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

48Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Action Region Vi is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$4.2M
Total Expenses$4.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$91K
Total Assets$2.1M
Total Liabilities$960K
Net Assets$1.1M
Operating Margin2.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio46.3%
Months of Reserves6.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Community Action Region Vi reported a surplus of $91K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 6.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 46.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Action Region Vi's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+9.9%+11.3%-1.0%
2022-2.3%-4.0%+39.7%
2021+4.4%+4.7%-1.1%
2020+6.8%+6.3%+5.0%
2019+3.9%+1.9%+6.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1978

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Action Region Vi has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Action Region Vi with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$4.2MTotal Revenue
$4.1MTotal Expenses
$2.1MTotal Assets
$960KTotal Liabilities
$1.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Action Region Vi

Is Community Action Region Vi a legitimate charity?

Community Action Region Vi (EIN: 450333497) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Action Region Vi spend its money?

Community Action Region Vi reported $4.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Action Region Vi tax-deductible?

Community Action Region Vi is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 450333497). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Action Region Vi located?

Community Action Region Vi is headquartered in Jamestown, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 450333497. It is classified under NTEE code L21.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Action Region Vi have?

Community Action Region Vi has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Action Region Vi showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Action Region Vi's revenue has grown by 11.4%, moving from $3.8M to $4.2M. Total assets decreased by 14.4% over the same period, from $2.4M to $2.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 10.1%, from $3.8M to $4.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Action Region Vi reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $960K in liabilities against $2.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 46.3%), resulting in net assets of $1.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $4.2M $4.1M $2.1M $960K View 990
2022 $3.9M $3.7M $2.1M $1.1M View 990
2021 $3.9M $3.9M $1.5M $606K View 990
2020 $3.8M $3.7M $1.5M $687K
2019 $3.5M $3.5M $1.4M $689K View 990
2018 $3.4M $3.4M $1.4M $659K View 990
2017 $3.3M $3.3M $1.4M $696K View 990
2016 $3.3M $3.2M $1.4M $668K View 990
2015 $3.1M $3.1M $1.4M $695K View 990
2014 $3.0M $2.9M $1.4M $739K View 990
2013 $3.0M $3.1M $1.4M $817K View 990
2012 $3.1M $3.2M $1.5M $843K View 990
2011 $3.8M $3.8M $2.4M $947K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -3.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $2.4M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Action Region Vi:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Action Region Vi is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in North Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Dakota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L21)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L21.

View all L21 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State