Community Assistance Programs

EIN: 364316936 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: J20

$7.3MRevenue
$2.3MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J20
Community Assistance Programs Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.3M
Total Expenses$5.1M
Net Assets$-30,251

Is Community Assistance Programs Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Assistance Programs

Community Assistance Programs (EIN: 364316936) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code J20. The organization reported total revenue of $7.3M and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Assistance Programs's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

27Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Assistance Programs is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5.4M
Total Expenses$5.1M
Surplus / Deficit+$319K
Total Assets$1.4M
Total Liabilities$1.4M
Net Assets$-30,251
Operating Margin5.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio102.2%
Months of Reserves3.3 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Community Assistance Programs reported a surplus of $319K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 102.2% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Assistance Programs's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+60.6%+61.7%+150.4%
2022-8.5%-15.6%+0.3%
2021-6.8%-9.6%-22.0%
2020+21.6%+37.4%-42.3%
2018+11.9%+15.2%+12.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1999

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Assistance Programs has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Assistance Programs with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5.4MTotal Revenue
$5.1MTotal Expenses
$1.4MTotal Assets
$1.4MTotal Liabilities
$-30,251Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $319K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 102.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Assistance Programs

Is Community Assistance Programs a legitimate charity?

Community Assistance Programs (EIN: 364316936) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Assistance Programs spend its money?

Community Assistance Programs reported $7.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Assistance Programs tax-deductible?

Community Assistance Programs is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 364316936). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Assistance Programs located?

Community Assistance Programs is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 364316936. It is classified under NTEE code J20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Assistance Programs have?

Community Assistance Programs has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.3M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Assistance Programs showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Assistance Programs's revenue has grown by 11.1%, moving from $4.9M to $5.4M. Total assets increased by 23.9% over the same period, from $1.1M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 5.9%, from $4.8M to $5.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Assistance Programs reported a surplus of $319K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.4M in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 102.2%), resulting in net assets of $-30,251.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5.4M $5.1M $1.4M $1.4M View 990
2022 $3.4M $3.2M $554K $903K View 990
2021 $3.7M $3.7M $552K $893K View 990
2020 $4.0M $4.1M $707K $1000K View 990
2018 $3.3M $3.0M $1.2M $878K View 990
2017 $2.9M $2.6M $1.1M $1.0M View 990
2016 $2.0M $2.0M $994K $1.2M View 990
2015 $2.3M $2.5M $1.0M $1.3M View 990
2014 $4.8M $4.7M $1.3M $1.3M View 990
2013 $0 $7K $40K $0 View 990
2012 $3.6M $4.1M $932K $1.2M View 990
2011 $4.9M $4.8M $1.1M $870K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $554K (revenue -8.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $552K (revenue -6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $707K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +11.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +47.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $994K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -52.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $4.8M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $1.3M.
  • 2013: Revenue of $0, expenses of $7K, and assets of $40K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $932K (revenue -25.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $1.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Assistance Programs:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Assistance Programs is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J20.

View all J20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State