Community Association Of The Highlands Inc
EIN: 223405833 · Ringwood, NJ · NTEE: N31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $153K |
| Total Expenses | $110K |
| Net Assets | $755K |
Is Community Association Of The Highlands Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Association Of The Highlands Inc
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc (EIN: 223405833) is a nonprofit organization based in Ringwood, NJ, classified under NTEE code N31. The organization reported total revenue of $153K and total assets of $55K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Association Of The Highlands Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $132K |
| Total Expenses | $110K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$22K |
| Total Assets | $755K |
| Net Assets | $755K |
| Operating Margin | 16.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 82.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community Association Of The Highlands Inc reported a surplus of $22K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 82.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Association Of The Highlands Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +89.3% | +54.8% | +5.7% |
| 2019 | -19.3% | -14.1% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | +33.9% | +13.2% | +0.5% |
| 2017 | -16.0% | +18.3% | -1.9% |
| 2016 | +15.6% | -1.0% | +1.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Association Of The Highlands Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Association Of The Highlands Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Association Of The Highlands Inc
Is Community Association Of The Highlands Inc a legitimate charity?
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc (EIN: 223405833) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $153K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Association Of The Highlands Inc spend its money?
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc reported $153K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Association Of The Highlands Inc tax-deductible?
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 223405833). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Association Of The Highlands Inc located?
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc is headquartered in Ringwood, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 223405833. It is classified under NTEE code N31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Association Of The Highlands Inc have?
Community Association Of The Highlands Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $153K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Association Of The Highlands Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Association Of The Highlands Inc's revenue has grown by 67.3%, moving from $79K to $132K. Total assets increased by 5.9% over the same period, from $713K to $755K. Total functional expenses rose by 38.5%, from $79K to $110K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Association Of The Highlands Inc reported a surplus of $22K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $132K | $110K | $755K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $70K | $71K | $715K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $86K | $83K | $716K | $0 | — | — |
| 2017 | $64K | $73K | $712K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $77K | $62K | $726K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $66K | $62K | $716K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $58K | $60K | $712K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $61K | $60K | $713K | $0 | — | — |
| 2012 | $72K | $73K | $712K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $79K | $79K | $713K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $132K, expenses of $110K, and assets of $755K (revenue +89.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $715K (revenue -19.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $716K (revenue +33.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $712K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $726K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $716K (revenue +14.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $58K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $712K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $713K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $712K (revenue -9.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $713K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Association Of The Highlands Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Association Of The Highlands Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.