Community Cancer Fund

EIN: 464735260 · Spokane, WA · NTEE: P20

$7.2MRevenue
$2.9MGross Revenue
$6.0MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P20
Community Cancer Fund Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$7.2M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Net Assets$3.8M

Is Community Cancer Fund Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Cancer Fund

Community Cancer Fund (EIN: 464735260) is a nonprofit organization based in Spokane, WA, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $7.2M and total assets of $6.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Cancer Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Cancer Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-314,089
Total Assets$5.0M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin-21.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.7%
Months of Reserves33.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Community Cancer Fund reported a deficit of $314K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 33.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Community Cancer Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-50.6%-56.0%-14.0%
2022-26.1%+203.7%+2.1%
2021+710.1%+127.1%+30.0%
2020-85.4%-87.4%-1.9%
2019+53.2%+128.6%-20.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Cancer Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Cancer Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$5.0MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $314K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.7%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Cancer Fund

Is Community Cancer Fund a legitimate charity?

Community Cancer Fund (EIN: 464735260) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $7.2M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Community Cancer Fund spend its money?

Community Cancer Fund reported $7.2M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Cancer Fund tax-deductible?

Community Cancer Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 464735260). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Cancer Fund located?

Community Cancer Fund is headquartered in Spokane, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 464735260. It is classified under NTEE code P20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Cancer Fund have?

Community Cancer Fund has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $7.2M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Cancer Fund showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Community Cancer Fund's revenue has grown by 444.9%, moving from $274K to $1.5M. Total assets increased by 3893.2% over the same period, from $126K to $5.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 1119.1%, from $148K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Cancer Fund reported a deficit of $314K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $5.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.7%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.8M $5.0M $1.2M
2022 $3.0M $4.1M $5.8M $1.9M View 990
2021 $4.1M $1.4M $5.7M $183K View 990
2020 $505K $596K $4.4M $1.8M View 990
2019 $3.5M $4.7M $4.5M $2.1M View 990
2018 $2.3M $2.1M $5.6M $2.2M View 990
2017 $1.9M $1.2M $4.2M $807K View 990
2016 $2.2M $443K $2.9M $500K View 990
2015 $1.3M $810K $1.1M $500K View 990
2014 $274K $148K $126K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -50.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +710.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $505K, expenses of $596K, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -85.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $443K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +63.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $810K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +382.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $126K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Cancer Fund:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Cancer Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Washington

Explore more nonprofits based in Washington with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Washington nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P20.

View all P20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State