Community Care Network Inc
Community Care Network Inc. faces significant financial challenges with declining revenue and substantial liabilities.
EIN: 201254773 · Cleveland, OH · NTEE: P024 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $917K |
| Total Expenses | $910K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $-1,748,967 |
| Transparency Score | 55/100 |
Is Community Care Network Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Community Care Network Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Community Care Network Inc
Community Care Network Inc (EIN: 201254773) is a nonprofit organization based in Cleveland, OH, classified under NTEE code P024. The organization reported total revenue of $917K and total assets of $942K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Care Network Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Care Network Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -17.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $917K |
| Total Expenses | $910K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$8K |
| Total Assets | $942K |
| Total Liabilities | $2.7M |
| Net Assets | $-1,748,967 |
| Operating Margin | 0.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 285.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Community Care Network Inc reported a surplus of $8K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 285.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Community Care Network Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -17.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | -3.2% | -4.0% | +0.5% |
| 2018 | -7.4% | -7.4% | -20.8% |
| 2017 | -23.9% | -24.6% | +7.3% |
| 2016 | -66.9% | -67.4% | -2.4% |
| 2015 | +8.8% | +10.9% | -33.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Care Network Inc with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Community Care Network Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 285.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Community Care Network Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its top executives. This is a strong positive for resource allocation, as all funds are directed towards operations rather than executive pay, especially considering the organization's declining revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Community Care Network Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant and persistent liabilities exceeding assets (e.g., $2,690,953 liabilities vs. $941,986 assets in 2019).
- Drastic decline in annual revenue from over $4 million in 2015 to $917,115 in 2019.
- Expenses frequently matching or slightly exceeding revenue, indicating tight operational margins and potential for deficits.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Community Care Network Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds at the leadership level.
- Long filing history (9 filings), suggesting a degree of operational continuity and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Care Network Inc
Is Community Care Network Inc a legitimate charity?
Community Care Network Inc (EIN: 201254773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $917K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Care Network Inc spend its money?
Community Care Network Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Community Care Network Inc tax-deductible?
Community Care Network Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201254773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Community Care Network Inc's spending goes to programs?
Community Care Network Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Community Care Network Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 55/100 (Fair), Community Care Network Inc is near average for NTEE category P024 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Community Care Network Inc located?
Community Care Network Inc is headquartered in Cleveland, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 201254773. It is classified under NTEE code P024.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Care Network Inc have?
Community Care Network Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $917K in total revenue.
What is the organization's strategy to address its significant and persistent liabilities?
The filings consistently show liabilities far exceeding assets (e.g., $2,690,953 in liabilities vs. $941,986 in assets in 2019), indicating a substantial debt burden or restricted funds. The organization's strategy for managing and reducing these liabilities is not apparent from the provided data.
Why has the organization experienced such a drastic decline in revenue since 2015?
Revenue has fallen from over $4 million in 2015 to $917,115 in 2019. The reasons for this significant and sustained decline are not detailed in the provided financial summary and would require further investigation into funding sources and operational changes.
How does Community Care Network Inc. plan to ensure long-term financial sustainability given its current trends?
With declining revenue and a consistent pattern of expenses closely matching or exceeding revenue, the organization's long-term financial viability is a concern. A clear strategy for revenue generation and expense management is crucial but not evident from the data.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Care Network Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Community Care Network Inc's revenue has declined by 77.9%, moving from $4.2M to $917K. Total assets decreased by 58.3% over the same period, from $2.3M to $942K. Total functional expenses fell by 78.3%, from $4.2M to $910K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Community Care Network Inc reported a surplus of $8K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2.7M in liabilities against $942K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 285.7%), resulting in net assets of $-1,748,967.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $917K | $910K | $942K | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $947K | $947K | $937K | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.0M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.1M | $4.2M | $1.1M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.7M | $3.7M | $1.7M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.3M | $4.2M | $1.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.9M | $4.2M | $2.0M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $4.2M | $4.2M | $2.3M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $917K, expenses of $910K, and assets of $942K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $947K, and assets of $937K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -66.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $4.2M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $2.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Care Network Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Care Network Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.