Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation over the past decade.

EIN: 20424532 · Derry, NH · NTEE: P44Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$471KRevenue
$466KGross Revenue
$319KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P44Z
Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$471K
Total Expenses$401K
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$267K
Transparency Score90/100

Is Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry (EIN: 20424532) is a nonprofit organization based in Derry, NH, classified under NTEE code P44Z. The organization reported total revenue of $471K and total assets of $319K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

36Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 36 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$395K
Total Expenses$401K
Surplus / Deficit$-5,952
Total Assets$268K
Total Liabilities$288
Net Assets$267K
Operating Margin-1.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves8.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+4.9%+18.6%+3.4%
2022-9.1%+13.3%+1.5%
2021+5.7%-2.7%+83.3%
2020+69.7%+24.0%+161.8%
2019+3.9%-0.8%-25.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1990

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry demonstrates consistent financial health, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, contributing to a steady growth in assets. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $376,927 against expenses of $338,163, and assets grew from $254,965 in 2021 to $258,696. The organization's commitment to its mission is evident through its program spending, which appears to be the primary focus of its expenditures. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings suggests a volunteer-driven leadership or very modest compensation, which is a positive indicator for donor confidence and efficient use of funds. The organization's transparency is strong, with a clear filing history and no reported officer compensation, which simplifies the analysis of how funds are allocated. While specific breakdowns of administrative versus fundraising costs are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial trends suggest a well-managed operation. The growth in assets from $53,126 in 2019 to $267,598 in 2023 indicates prudent financial management and an increasing capacity to serve its community. Overall, Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry appears to be a financially stable and efficiently run nonprofit. Its consistent growth in revenue and assets, coupled with no reported officer compensation, points to a strong dedication to its mission and responsible stewardship of resources. The organization's financial trajectory over the past decade shows a healthy expansion of its operations and impact.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$395KTotal Revenue
$401KTotal Expenses
$268KTotal Assets
$288Total Liabilities
$267KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive team or extremely modest compensation, which is highly favorable for resource allocation to programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry:

  • Consistent revenue growth, more than doubling from $186,284 in 2014 to $395,271 in 2023.
  • Strong asset growth, increasing from $79,139 in 2014 to $267,598 in 2023.
  • No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating efficient use of funds and volunteer leadership.
  • Generally positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in most recent years, contributing to financial stability.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a healthy balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry

Is Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry a legitimate charity?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry (EIN: 20424532) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $471K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry spend its money?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry tax-deductible?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20424532). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry's spending goes to programs?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry is above average for NTEE category P44Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry located?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry is headquartered in Derry, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20424532. It is classified under NTEE code P44Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry have?

Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $471K in total revenue.

Is Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry a good charity?

Based on the provided data, Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent financial growth, prudent asset management, and a strong commitment to its mission, evidenced by no reported officer compensation and a healthy revenue-to-expense ratio in most years.

How has the organization's financial health changed over time?

The organization has shown significant financial growth and improved health over the past decade. Revenue has more than doubled from $186,284 in 2014 to $395,271 in 2023, and assets have grown substantially from $79,139 to $267,598 in the same period, indicating increasing capacity and stability.

What is the trend in the organization's assets?

The organization's assets have shown a strong upward trend, increasing from $79,139 in 2014 to $267,598 in 2023, with a notable jump from $139,103 in 2020 to $254,965 in 2021, indicating effective financial management and accumulation of resources.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry's revenue has grown by 192.1%, moving from $135K to $395K. Total assets increased by 292.9% over the same period, from $68K to $268K. Total functional expenses rose by 226.4%, from $123K to $401K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $288 in liabilities against $268K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $267K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $395K $401K $268K $288
2022 $377K $338K $259K $288 View 990
2021 $415K $298K $255K $3K View 990
2020 $392K $307K $139K $3K View 990
2019 $231K $247K $53K $2K View 990
2018 $223K $249K $71K $4K View 990
2017 $216K $209K $96K $2K View 990
2016 $199K $204K $88K $1K View 990
2015 $197K $184K $93K $2K View 990
2014 $186K $165K $79K $1K View 990
2013 $151K $153K $58K $1K View 990
2012 $127K $135K $60K $1K View 990
2011 $135K $123K $68K $910 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $395K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $268K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $377K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $259K (revenue -9.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $415K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $255K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $307K, and assets of $139K (revenue +69.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $53K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $249K, and assets of $71K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $216K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $96K (revenue +8.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $88K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $93K (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $79K (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $58K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $60K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $123K, and assets of $68K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Caregivers Of Greater Derry is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Hampshire

Explore more nonprofits based in New Hampshire with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Hampshire nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P44Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P44Z.

View all P44Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State