Community Cycles

EIN: 61719094 · Boulder, CO · NTEE: S20

$1.6MRevenue
$1.1MGross Revenue
$4.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S20
Community Cycles Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$871K
Net Assets$3.9M

Is Community Cycles Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Cycles

Community Cycles (EIN: 61719094) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder, CO, classified under NTEE code S20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $4.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Cycles's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Cycles is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.1M
Total Expenses$871K
Surplus / Deficit+$266K
Total Assets$3.9M
Total Liabilities$17K
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin23.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.4%
Months of Reserves53.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Community Cycles reported a surplus of $266K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 53.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Cycles's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+23.7%+13.8%+8.0%
2022-20.4%-6.3%+4.1%
2021+15.5%+9.4%+10.7%
2020-11.5%-14.2%+8.8%
2019-46.8%+14.4%+1.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Cycles has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Cycles with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.1MTotal Revenue
$871KTotal Expenses
$3.9MTotal Assets
$17KTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $266K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Cycles

Is Community Cycles a legitimate charity?

Community Cycles (EIN: 61719094) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Cycles spend its money?

Community Cycles reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Cycles tax-deductible?

Community Cycles is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 61719094). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Cycles located?

Community Cycles is headquartered in Boulder, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 61719094. It is classified under NTEE code S20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Cycles have?

Community Cycles has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Cycles showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Cycles's revenue has grown by 215%, moving from $361K to $1.1M. Total assets increased by 2195.1% over the same period, from $170K to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 153.4%, from $344K to $871K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Cycles reported a surplus of $266K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $17K in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.1M $871K $3.9M $17K
2022 $919K $766K $3.6M $28K View 990
2021 $1.2M $817K $3.5M $29K View 990
2020 $999K $747K $3.1M $29K
2019 $1.1M $870K $2.9M $33K View 990
2018 $2.1M $760K $2.8M $268K View 990
2017 $1.2M $817K $1.2M $25K View 990
2016 $967K $816K $867K $29K View 990
2015 $1.0M $775K $706K $22K View 990
2014 $813K $659K $484K $32K View 990
2013 $640K $553K $317K $20K View 990
2012 $643K $599K $228K $21K View 990
2011 $361K $344K $170K $7K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $871K, and assets of $3.9M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $3.6M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $817K, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $999K, expenses of $747K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $870K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -46.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $760K, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +77.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $817K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $967K, expenses of $816K, and assets of $867K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $775K, and assets of $706K (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $813K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $484K (revenue +27.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $640K, expenses of $553K, and assets of $317K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $643K, expenses of $599K, and assets of $228K (revenue +78.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $361K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $170K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Cycles:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Cycles is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S20.

View all S20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State