Community & Family Support Inc
EIN: 562460486 · Olathe, KS · NTEE: P99
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $52K |
| Total Expenses | $63K |
| Net Assets | $85K |
Is Community & Family Support Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community & Family Support Inc
Community & Family Support Inc (EIN: 562460486) is a nonprofit organization based in Olathe, KS, classified under NTEE code P99. The organization reported total revenue of $52K and total assets of $88K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community & Family Support Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community & Family Support Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -7.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $75K |
| Total Expenses | $63K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$12K |
| Total Assets | $85K |
| Net Assets | $85K |
| Operating Margin | 16.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community & Family Support Inc reported a surplus of $12K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community & Family Support Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -7.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +42.2% | -0.5% | +16.7% |
| 2022 | -3.2% | -21.9% | -12.5% |
| 2021 | -26.9% | -7.5% | -24.0% |
| 2020 | -3.0% | -16.6% | -10.5% |
| 2019 | -15.7% | -8.9% | -18.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community & Family Support Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community & Family Support Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community & Family Support Inc
Is Community & Family Support Inc a legitimate charity?
Community & Family Support Inc (EIN: 562460486) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $52K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community & Family Support Inc spend its money?
Community & Family Support Inc reported $52K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community & Family Support Inc tax-deductible?
Community & Family Support Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 562460486). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community & Family Support Inc located?
Community & Family Support Inc is headquartered in Olathe, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 562460486. It is classified under NTEE code P99.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community & Family Support Inc have?
Community & Family Support Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $52K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community & Family Support Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community & Family Support Inc's revenue has declined by 59.6%, moving from $186K to $75K. Total assets decreased by 44.2% over the same period, from $153K to $85K. Total functional expenses fell by 58%, from $150K to $63K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community & Family Support Inc reported a surplus of $12K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $75K | $63K | $85K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $53K | $63K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $55K | $81K | $84K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $75K | $88K | $110K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $77K | $105K | $123K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $91K | $115K | $151K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $101K | $116K | $175K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $99K | $142K | $190K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $93K | $119K | $232K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $107K | $67K | $258K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $116K | $77K | $218K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $150K | $124K | $179K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $186K | $150K | $153K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $85K (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $73K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $55K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $84K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $88K, and assets of $110K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $123K (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $151K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $175K (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $190K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $232K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $258K (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $218K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $179K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $186K, expenses of $150K, and assets of $153K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community & Family Support Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community & Family Support Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.