Community Food And Agriculture Coalition

EIN: 263991288 · Missoula, MT · NTEE: K20

$1.5MRevenue
$1.5MGross Revenue
$313KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
Community Food And Agriculture Coalition Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Net Assets$21K

Is Community Food And Agriculture Coalition Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Food And Agriculture Coalition

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition (EIN: 263991288) is a nonprofit organization based in Missoula, MT, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $313K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Food And Agriculture Coalition's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

17Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$1.2M
Surplus / Deficit$-55,331
Total Assets$337K
Total Liabilities$316K
Net Assets$21K
Operating Margin-4.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio93.9%
Months of Reserves3.3 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Community Food And Agriculture Coalition reported a deficit of $55K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 93.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Food And Agriculture Coalition's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.2%+27.8%+35.5%
2022+45.6%+48.3%-11.9%
2021-2.9%+11.4%+6.6%
2020+54.0%+23.7%+369.8%
2019+0.7%+15.6%-26.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2009

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Food And Agriculture Coalition has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Food And Agriculture Coalition with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$1.2MTotal Expenses
$337KTotal Assets
$316KTotal Liabilities
$21KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 93.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Food And Agriculture Coalition

Is Community Food And Agriculture Coalition a legitimate charity?

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition (EIN: 263991288) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Community Food And Agriculture Coalition spend its money?

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition reported $1.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Food And Agriculture Coalition tax-deductible?

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 263991288). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Food And Agriculture Coalition located?

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition is headquartered in Missoula, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 263991288. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Food And Agriculture Coalition have?

Community Food And Agriculture Coalition has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Food And Agriculture Coalition showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Food And Agriculture Coalition's revenue has grown by 792.8%, moving from $130K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 603.2% over the same period, from $48K to $337K. Total functional expenses rose by 1344.2%, from $84K to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Food And Agriculture Coalition reported a deficit of $55K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $316K in liabilities against $337K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 93.9%), resulting in net assets of $21K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $1.2M $337K $316K
2022 $947K $949K $248K $109K View 990
2021 $650K $640K $282K $147K View 990
2020 $669K $574K $265K $140K
2019 $435K $464K $56K $27K View 990
2018 $432K $401K $77K $19K View 990
2017 $551K $529K $34K $6K View 990
2016 $327K $335K $11K $6K View 990
2015 $211K $205K $14K $0 View 990
2014 $114K $133K $13K $5K View 990
2013 $104K $114K $30K $2K View 990
2012 $125K $142K $40K $2K View 990
2011 $85K $76K $56K $2K View 990
2011 $130K $84K $48K $2K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $337K (revenue +22.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $947K, expenses of $949K, and assets of $248K (revenue +45.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $640K, and assets of $282K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $669K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $265K (revenue +54.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $56K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $432K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $77K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $551K, expenses of $529K, and assets of $34K (revenue +68.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $327K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $11K (revenue +54.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $14K (revenue +85.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $133K, and assets of $13K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $114K, and assets of $30K (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $142K, and assets of $40K (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $76K, and assets of $56K (revenue -34.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $84K, and assets of $48K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Food And Agriculture Coalition:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Food And Agriculture Coalition is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State