Community Groundworks Inc

EIN: 392024302 · Madison, WI · NTEE: K20

$879KRevenue
$866KGross Revenue
$345KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K20
Community Groundworks Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$879K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Net Assets$316K

Is Community Groundworks Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Groundworks Inc

Community Groundworks Inc (EIN: 392024302) is a nonprofit organization based in Madison, WI, classified under NTEE code K20. The organization reported total revenue of $879K and total assets of $345K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Groundworks Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Groundworks Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$866K
Total Expenses$1.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-197,216
Total Assets$345K
Total Liabilities$29K
Net Assets$316K
Operating Margin-22.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio8.4%
Months of Reserves3.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2019, Community Groundworks Inc reported a deficit of $197K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.9 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2011–2019), Community Groundworks Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2019-5.7%+12.9%-36.7%
2018-4.2%+9.7%-3.9%
2017-3.0%+8.4%+29.5%
2016+59.9%+9.8%+73.1%
2015+7.4%+14.8%-31.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Groundworks Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Groundworks Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2019)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$866KTotal Revenue
$1.1MTotal Expenses
$345KTotal Assets
$29KTotal Liabilities
$316KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $197K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Groundworks Inc

Is Community Groundworks Inc a legitimate charity?

Community Groundworks Inc (EIN: 392024302) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $879K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Community Groundworks Inc spend its money?

Community Groundworks Inc reported $879K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Groundworks Inc tax-deductible?

Community Groundworks Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 392024302). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Groundworks Inc located?

Community Groundworks Inc is headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 392024302. It is classified under NTEE code K20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Groundworks Inc have?

Community Groundworks Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $879K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Groundworks Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2019), Community Groundworks Inc's revenue has grown by 8.2%, moving from $800K to $866K. Total assets decreased by 39.8% over the same period, from $572K to $345K. Total functional expenses rose by 65.2%, from $643K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2019), Community Groundworks Inc reported a deficit of $197K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $345K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.4%), resulting in net assets of $316K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2019 $866K $1.1M $345K $29K View 990
2018 $919K $942K $545K $32K View 990
2017 $959K $858K $567K $31K View 990
2016 $988K $792K $438K $35K View 990
2015 $618K $721K $253K $47K View 990
2014 $575K $628K $368K $59K View 990
2013 $421K $542K $415K $53K View 990
2012 $467K $515K $509K $26K View 990
2011 $800K $643K $572K $42K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2019: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $345K (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $919K, expenses of $942K, and assets of $545K (revenue -4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $959K, expenses of $858K, and assets of $567K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $988K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $438K (revenue +59.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $618K, expenses of $721K, and assets of $253K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $575K, expenses of $628K, and assets of $368K (revenue +36.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $421K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $415K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $467K, expenses of $515K, and assets of $509K (revenue -41.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $643K, and assets of $572K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Groundworks Inc:

2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Groundworks Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K20.

View all K20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State