Community Impact
Community Impact consistently operates with a surplus and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 133386904 · New York, NY · NTEE: P200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.8 |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Community Impact Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Community Impact directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Community Impact
Community Impact (EIN: 133386904) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P200. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $5.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Impact's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Impact is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$204K |
| Total Assets | $5.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $996K |
| Net Assets | $4.2M |
| Operating Margin | 9.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 32.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Community Impact reported a surplus of $204K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 32.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Impact's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +9.9% | +9.3% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | +9.0% | -5.4% | -9.5% |
| 2021 | +0.8% | +10.9% | +23.1% |
| 2020 | +0.2% | +0.9% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | +0.2% | +2.1% | -0.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Impact with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Community Impact allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $204K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Community Impact consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries are paid to its officers. This is a highly unusual and positive financial practice for an organization of its size, with revenues consistently around $1.8 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Community Impact:
- Consistent financial surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in most years (e.g., 202306: Revenue $2,121,430 vs. Expenses $1,916,984).
- Strong asset growth, increasing from $3,293,328 in 2014 to $5,237,278 in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating high efficiency in directing funds.
- Stable and consistent revenue stream, averaging around $1.8 million annually over the past decade.
- Excellent transparency with 13 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Impact
Is Community Impact a legitimate charity?
Community Impact (EIN: 133386904) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Impact spend its money?
Community Impact directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Community Impact tax-deductible?
Community Impact is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133386904). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Community Impact CEO make?
Community Impact's highest-compensated officer earns $1.8 annually. The organization reported $1.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Community Impact's spending goes to programs?
Community Impact directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Community Impact compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Community Impact is above average for NTEE category P200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Community Impact located?
Community Impact is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133386904. It is classified under NTEE code P200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Impact have?
Community Impact has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
How does Community Impact manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could imply that officers are volunteers, compensated through other means not classified as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or that the organization has a unique operational model. Further investigation into their governance structure would be needed.
What is the primary source of Community Impact's revenue?
While the provided data shows total revenue, it does not detail the specific sources (e.g., grants, donations, program service revenue). A deeper dive into the full 990 forms would be necessary to identify the primary revenue streams.
What are the specific programs Community Impact funds?
The NTEE code P200 indicates 'Human Services - Multipurpose and Other.' To understand the specific programs, one would need to review the organization's mission statement and program service accomplishments detailed in their full IRS Form 990.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Impact showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Impact's revenue has grown by 12.7%, moving from $1.9M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 274.8% over the same period, from $1.4M to $5.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 25.1%, from $1.5M to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Impact reported a surplus of $204K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $996K in liabilities against $5.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.0%), resulting in net assets of $4.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.1M | $1.9M | $5.2M | $996K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.9M | $1.8M | $5.2M | $975K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.9M | $5.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $4.6M | $903K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.7M | $4.6M | $883K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $4.6M | $931K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $4.4M | $956K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $1.6M | $4.1M | $926K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $3.7M | $845K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $1.5M | $3.3M | $848K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.0M | $1.5M | $2.7M | $814K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $1.5M | $995K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.9M | $1.5M | $1.4M | $956K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +9.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +0.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.6M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -30.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +80.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -12.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Impact:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Impact is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.