Community Living Alternatives Incorporated

EIN: 840838882 · Aurora, CO · NTEE: P800

$3.4MRevenue
$2.4MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P800
Community Living Alternatives Incorporated Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Net Assets$2.1M

Is Community Living Alternatives Incorporated Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Living Alternatives Incorporated

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated (EIN: 840838882) is a nonprofit organization based in Aurora, CO, classified under NTEE code P800. The organization reported total revenue of $3.4M and total assets of $2.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Living Alternatives Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$2.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$18K
Total Assets$2.3M
Total Liabilities$270K
Net Assets$2.1M
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio11.6%
Months of Reserves9.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Community Living Alternatives Incorporated reported a surplus of $18K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 11.6% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Community Living Alternatives Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-1.7%-1.1%-2.3%
2022+2.5%+8.1%-0.9%
2021-1.2%-3.8%+8.7%
2020+10.6%+5.2%+8.8%
2019-5.5%-3.2%+1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Living Alternatives Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Living Alternatives Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.9MTotal Revenue
$2.8MTotal Expenses
$2.3MTotal Assets
$270KTotal Liabilities
$2.1MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 11.6%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Living Alternatives Incorporated

Is Community Living Alternatives Incorporated a legitimate charity?

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated (EIN: 840838882) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Community Living Alternatives Incorporated spend its money?

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated reported $3.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Living Alternatives Incorporated tax-deductible?

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 840838882). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Living Alternatives Incorporated located?

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated is headquartered in Aurora, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 840838882. It is classified under NTEE code P800.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Living Alternatives Incorporated have?

Community Living Alternatives Incorporated has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Living Alternatives Incorporated showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Community Living Alternatives Incorporated's revenue has grown by 18.6%, moving from $2.4M to $2.9M. Total assets increased by 24.1% over the same period, from $1.9M to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 18.7%, from $2.4M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Living Alternatives Incorporated reported a surplus of $18K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $270K in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 11.6%), resulting in net assets of $2.1M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.9M $2.8M $2.3M $270K
2022 $2.9M $2.9M $2.4M $334K View 990
2021 $2.8M $2.7M $2.4M $366K View 990
2020 $2.9M $2.8M $2.2M $352K View 990
2019 $2.6M $2.6M $2.0M $283K View 990
2018 $2.7M $2.7M $2.0M $223K View 990
2017 $2.8M $2.8M $2.0M $231K View 990
2016 $2.9M $2.8M $2.0M $282K View 990
2015 $2.7M $2.7M $1.9M $273K View 990
2014 $2.4M $2.4M $1.9M $222K View 990
2013 $2.4M $2.4M $1.9M $231K View 990
2012 $2.4M $2.4M $1.9M $226K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.9M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Living Alternatives Incorporated:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Living Alternatives Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P800)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P800.

View all P800 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State