Community Of Cantwell Incorporated
EIN: 920086665 · Cantwell, AK
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $61K |
| Total Expenses | $39K |
| Net Assets | $731K |
Is Community Of Cantwell Incorporated Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Of Cantwell Incorporated
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated (EIN: 920086665) is a nonprofit organization based in Cantwell, AK. The organization reported total revenue of $61K and total assets of $755K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Of Cantwell Incorporated's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 43 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $54K |
| Total Expenses | $39K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$14K |
| Total Assets | $731K |
| Net Assets | $731K |
| Operating Margin | 26.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 223.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Community Of Cantwell Incorporated reported a surplus of $14K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 223.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Community Of Cantwell Incorporated's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +15.1% | +30.0% | +2.0% |
| 2023 | -7.1% | -24.5% | -32.5% |
| 2022 | -45.4% | -29.7% | +1.0% |
| 2021 | +44.7% | +43.0% | +3.4% |
| 2020 | +14.1% | +7.0% | +2.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1983 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Of Cantwell Incorporated has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Of Cantwell Incorporated with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Of Cantwell Incorporated
Is Community Of Cantwell Incorporated a legitimate charity?
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated (EIN: 920086665) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Alaska. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $61K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Community Of Cantwell Incorporated spend its money?
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated reported $61K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Of Cantwell Incorporated tax-deductible?
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 920086665). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Of Cantwell Incorporated located?
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated is headquartered in Cantwell, Alaska and files with the IRS under EIN 920086665.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Of Cantwell Incorporated have?
Community Of Cantwell Incorporated has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $61K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Of Cantwell Incorporated showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Community Of Cantwell Incorporated's revenue has grown by 4%, moving from $52K to $54K. Total assets decreased by 15.1% over the same period, from $861K to $731K. Total functional expenses rose by 25.6%, from $31K to $39K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Community Of Cantwell Incorporated reported a surplus of $14K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $54K | $39K | $731K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $47K | $30K | $717K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $50K | $40K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $92K | $57K | $1.1M | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $63K | $40K | $1.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $56K | $37K | $993K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $48K | $33K | $973K | $6K | — | — |
| 2017 | $57K | $40K | $988K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $57K | $37K | $965K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $67K | $33K | $947K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $61K | $45K | $912K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $73K | $44K | $895K | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $68K | $62K | $867K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $52K | $31K | $861K | $32K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $731K (revenue +15.1% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $30K, and assets of $717K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -45.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $57K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +44.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $993K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $973K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $988K (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $965K (revenue -14.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $33K, and assets of $947K (revenue +9.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $912K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $895K (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $867K (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $861K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Of Cantwell Incorporated:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Of Cantwell Incorporated is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.