Community Response

EIN: 431891339 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: O03

$879KRevenue
$548KGross Revenue
$778KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O03
Community Response Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$879K
Total Expenses$430K
Net Assets$-33,593

Is Community Response Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Community Response

Community Response (EIN: 431891339) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code O03. The organization reported total revenue of $879K and total assets of $778K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Response's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

25Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

Community Response is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 43.4%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$379K
Total Expenses$430K
Surplus / Deficit$-50,333
Total Assets$279K
Total Liabilities$312K
Net Assets$-33,593
Operating Margin-13.3%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio112.1%
Months of Reserves7.8 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Community Response reported a deficit of $50K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 112.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Response's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 43.4%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.5%-1.5%-2.7%
2022+24.4%+49.9%-60.5%
2021+313.0%+184.5%+39.5%
2020+10.5%+29.1%+1360.4%
2019+3476.1%+5017.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2001

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Community Response has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Response with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$379KTotal Revenue
$430KTotal Expenses
$279KTotal Assets
$312KTotal Liabilities
$-33,593Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $50K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 112.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Response

Is Community Response a legitimate charity?

Community Response (EIN: 431891339) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $879K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Community Response spend its money?

Community Response reported $879K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Community Response tax-deductible?

Community Response is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431891339). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Community Response located?

Community Response is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431891339. It is classified under NTEE code O03.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Response have?

Community Response has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $879K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Response showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Response's revenue has grown by 7485.6%, moving from $5K to $379K. Total assets increased by 110437.7% over the same period, from $252 to $279K. Total functional expenses rose by 8948.3%, from $5K to $430K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Response reported a deficit of $50K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $312K in liabilities against $279K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 112.1%), resulting in net assets of $-33,593.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $379K $430K $279K $312K
2022 $370K $436K $286K $264K View 990
2021 $297K $291K $725K $553K View 990
2020 $72K $102K $520K $428K View 990
2019 $65K $79K $36K $49K View 990
2018 $2K $2K $0 $0 View 990
2017 $99K $107K $0 $0 View 990
2016 $224K $208K $0 $0 View 990
2015 $231K $215K $16K $907 View 990
2014 $198K $225K $13K $1K View 990
2012 $142K $124K $21K $4K View 990
2011 $5K $5K $252 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $279K (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $370K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $286K (revenue +24.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $725K (revenue +313.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $520K (revenue +10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $36K (revenue +3476.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $0 (revenue -98.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $99K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $0 (revenue -56.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $0 (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $231K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $16K (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $225K, and assets of $13K (revenue +39.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $142K, expenses of $124K, and assets of $21K (revenue +2732.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $5K, and assets of $252.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Response:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Response is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O03)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O03.

View all O03 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State