Community Roots Charter School

Community Roots Charter School consistently allocates 0% to officer compensation, demonstrating strong program focus.

EIN: 204274276 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$11.2MRevenue
$3.8MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B29
Community Roots Charter School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$11.2M
Total Expenses$11.3M
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$3.4M
Transparency Score92/100

Is Community Roots Charter School Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Community Roots Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Community Roots Charter School

Community Roots Charter School (EIN: 204274276) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $11.2M and total assets of $3.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Roots Charter School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
LargeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Community Roots Charter School is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$10.8M
Total Expenses$11.3M
Surplus / Deficit$-454,994
Total Assets$4.7M
Total Liabilities$1.2M
Net Assets$3.4M
Operating Margin-4.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.6%
Months of Reserves5.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Community Roots Charter School reported a deficit of $455K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.0 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.6% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Roots Charter School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-13.3%+2.8%-9.1%
2022+28.1%+15.8%+1.5%
2021-1.6%-2.9%+65.8%
2020+2.7%+2.2%+5.7%
2019+4.8%+1.8%+3.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Community Roots Charter School demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in close alignment over the past decade. For instance, in fiscal year 2023, the organization reported revenues of $10,813,026 against expenses of $11,268,020, indicating a slight deficit. While the organization's assets have fluctuated, reaching a high of $5,141,603 in 2022 and then decreasing to $4,672,669 in 2023, its liabilities have remained relatively stable and manageable, such as $1,240,737 in 2023. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission rather than executive pay, which is a positive indicator of financial transparency and efficiency. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be robust, particularly given its nature as a charter school where the majority of expenses are typically program-related (e.g., salaries for teachers, educational materials, facilities). The absence of reported officer compensation further reinforces the idea that administrative overhead is kept low. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s over 13 periods demonstrates a commitment to transparency and accountability, allowing stakeholders to track its financial performance and operational changes over time. Overall, Community Roots Charter School appears to be a financially stable and transparent organization, effectively managing its resources to support its educational mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Roots Charter School with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 7%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 3%

According to IRS 990 filings, Community Roots Charter School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$10.8MTotal Revenue
$11.3MTotal Expenses
$4.7MTotal Assets
$1.2MTotal Liabilities
$3.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $455K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Community Roots Charter School consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its revenue is allocated to executive salaries. This is a highly positive indicator, suggesting that resources are fully directed towards the organization's educational programs and operational needs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Community Roots Charter School:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong resource allocation to mission.
  • Regular and consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating strong transparency.
  • Healthy asset base relative to liabilities, indicating financial stability.
  • Consistent revenue generation over the past decade, showing stable operational funding.
  • NTEE code B29 (Elementary & Secondary Education) aligns with the organization's name and likely program focus.

Frequently Asked Questions about Community Roots Charter School

Is Community Roots Charter School a legitimate charity?

Community Roots Charter School (EIN: 204274276) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $11.2M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does Community Roots Charter School spend its money?

Community Roots Charter School directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Community Roots Charter School tax-deductible?

Community Roots Charter School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204274276). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Community Roots Charter School's spending goes to programs?

Community Roots Charter School directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Community Roots Charter School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Community Roots Charter School is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Community Roots Charter School located?

Community Roots Charter School is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 204274276. It is classified under NTEE code B29.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Roots Charter School have?

Community Roots Charter School has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $11.2M in total revenue.

Is Community Roots Charter School financially stable?

Yes, the organization demonstrates financial stability with consistent revenue streams and manageable liabilities. While there are occasional deficits, such as in 2023 where expenses ($11,268,020) slightly exceeded revenue ($10,813,026), its asset base ($4,672,669 in 2023) and relatively stable liabilities ($1,240,737 in 2023) suggest a healthy financial position.

How does Community Roots Charter School manage executive compensation?

Community Roots Charter School reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that no funds are used for executive salaries. This is a strong positive for resource allocation directly to its mission.

What is the trend in the organization's assets and liabilities?

Assets have generally grown over the past decade, reaching a peak of $5,141,603 in 2022 before a slight decrease to $4,672,669 in 2023. Liabilities have remained relatively stable and low compared to assets, for example, $1,240,737 in 2023, indicating good financial management.

Does the organization spend efficiently on its programs?

Given the 0% officer compensation and the nature of a charter school, it is highly probable that the vast majority of expenses are directly related to program delivery (education). This suggests a high level of spending efficiency towards its core mission.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Community Roots Charter School showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Roots Charter School's revenue has grown by 120.8%, moving from $4.9M to $10.8M. Total assets increased by 49.8% over the same period, from $3.1M to $4.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 187.1%, from $3.9M to $11.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Roots Charter School reported a deficit of $455K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $4.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $10.8M $11.3M $4.7M $1.2M
2022 $12.5M $11.0M $5.1M $1.3M View 990
2021 $9.7M $9.5M $5.1M $2.7M View 990
2020 $9.9M $9.7M $3.1M $942K View 990
2019 $9.6M $9.5M $2.9M $913K View 990
2018 $9.2M $9.4M $2.8M $899K View 990
2017 $9.1M $9.6M $3.0M $898K View 990
2016 $8.7M $8.7M $3.3M $689K View 990
2015 $8.2M $8.1M $3.4M $737K View 990
2014 $6.9M $7.2M $3.2M $662K View 990
2013 $6.0M $6.0M $3.5M $544K View 990
2012 $5.0M $4.9M $3.4M $488K View 990
2011 $4.9M $3.9M $3.1M $315K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $10.8M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue -13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $12.5M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +28.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $9.6M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $8.2M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $6.9M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $6.0M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue +19.9% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.9M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $3.1M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Roots Charter School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Community Roots Charter School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B29)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B29.

View all B29 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State