Community Security Service
EIN: 260803826 · New York, NY · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.0M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Net Assets | $3.6M |
Is Community Security Service Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Community Security Service
Community Security Service (EIN: 260803826) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $3.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Community Security Service's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Community Security Service is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 42.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $3.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-708,955 |
| Total Assets | $3.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $89K |
| Net Assets | $3.6M |
| Operating Margin | -25.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Community Security Service reported a deficit of $709K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Community Security Service's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 42.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -45.5% | +23.1% | -16.9% |
| 2022 | +83.3% | +63.4% | +110.6% |
| 2021 | +40.6% | +74.6% | +97.8% |
| 2020 | +482.6% | +154.7% | +1060.9% |
| 2019 | +48.4% | -3.8% | -34.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2008 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Community Security Service has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Community Security Service with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $709K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Community Security Service
Is Community Security Service a legitimate charity?
Community Security Service (EIN: 260803826) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Community Security Service spend its money?
Community Security Service reported $3.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Community Security Service tax-deductible?
Community Security Service is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 260803826). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Community Security Service located?
Community Security Service is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 260803826. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Community Security Service have?
Community Security Service has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Community Security Service showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Community Security Service's revenue has grown by 6710%, moving from $40K to $2.8M. Total assets increased by 11097.3% over the same period, from $33K to $3.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 8129.2%, from $42K to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Community Security Service reported a deficit of $709K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $89K in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.8M | $3.5M | $3.7M | $89K | — | — |
| 2022 | $5.1M | $2.8M | $4.4M | $131K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.8M | $1.7M | $2.1M | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.0M | $986K | $1.1M | $29K | — | — |
| 2019 | $337K | $387K | $92K | $29K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $227K | $403K | $140K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $469K | $358K | $321K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $297K | $259K | $193K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $282K | $239K | $157K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $85K | $47K | $97K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $77K | $72K | $59K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $83K | $62K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $40K | $42K | $33K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -45.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +83.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +40.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $986K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +482.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $337K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $92K (revenue +48.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $403K, and assets of $140K (revenue -51.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $469K, expenses of $358K, and assets of $321K (revenue +58.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $297K, expenses of $259K, and assets of $193K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $282K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $157K (revenue +229.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $47K, and assets of $97K (revenue +11.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $59K (revenue -7.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $54K (revenue +105.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $33K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Community Security Service:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Community Security Service is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.